Samsung - Notebook 7 Spin 2-in-1 15.6" Notebook - Intel Core i7 -

Description

7th Gen Intel CoreTM i7-7500U mobile processor, 15.6", 1920 x 1080, 12 GB RAM, 1 TB HDD, NVIDIA GeForce 940MX graphics, Windows 10 Home, 5 lbs.
Compare Specs
Gaming Performance

Price from £899.00 (for a new one, see 1 offer below)

Benchmarks / ratings

CPU Benchmark:80
GPU Benchmark:70
Popularity score:96

Verdict

  • Fast processor suitable for demanding tasks.
  • Mid-Range graphics card, suitable for modern 3D games at medium detail settings.
  • Good value for the money (but even better alternatives exist, see below)
Shopineer score:80/ 100

Compare prices

Shop Condition Price Link
Amazon.co.ukNew £899.00Go to shop

Compare specs with similar laptops

current
Faster CPU
Dell Inspiron 15 7000 Laptop Gaming cn56701
Faster GPU
Lighter
Better Value
Product nameSamsung - Notebook 7 Spin 2-in-1 15.6" Notebook - Intel Core i7 -Dell Inspiron 15 7000 Laptop GamingASUS VivoBook K501UX-FI277T 15.6 inch Ultra HD NotebookSamsung ATIV Book 9 Spin 13.3 inch Ultrabook with US Keyboard |HoMei 15.6" Full HD Laptop, Nvidia GTX 950M 4GB GDDR5 Graphics Card,
CPU Benchmark80better85worse75worse75worse79
GPU Benchmark70better84better79worse51better74
Value for Money68better82
Popularity96worse8096worse87worse83
Rating
Shopineer score80better83better86better81better81
Price899.00899.00899.99899.00730.99
Theoretical Price
(based on other laptops with similar specs)
975.00890.00
Operating SystemWindows 10 HomeWindows 10 Home 64-bit EnglishWindows 10Windows 10 Pro
BrandSamsungDellASUSSamsungHoMei
Screen15.6"15.6"
Display Type
Resolution1920 x 10801920 x 10801920 x 1080
LCD Features
TouchscreenYes
Processor7th Gen Intel CoreTM i7-7500U mobile processorbetter7th Generation Intel Core i5-7300HQ Quad Core (6MB Cache, up to worseFeatures latest Intel Core i7-6500U Processor 2.5 GHzworse6th Gen Intel CoreTM i7-6500U processor - Smart dual-coreworseIntel Pentium Processor G4560
Cores2better4222
Base Frequency
Boost Frequency
Memory12 GBworse8 GBbetter16 GBworse8 GB12 GB
Max Memory Supported
Memory Speed
HDD1 TBworse500 GB
HDD RPM
SSD256 GB256 GB256 GB256 GB
Optical Drive
Webcam
Battery
Battery Life
Graphics Type
Graphics CardNVIDIA GeForce 940MX graphicsbetterNVIDIA GeForce GTX 1050 with 4GBbetterPowerful performance with dedicated NVIDIA GeForce GTX 950M for worsebetterNvidia GTX 950M 4GB GDDR5 Graphics Card
Video Memory
Communication
WLAN
Color
Weight5 lbs.better3.75 lbs.better2.87 lbs.worse5.51 lbs.

Estimated Gaming Performance (FPS)

Here is the estimated gaming performance based on similar computers with the same graphics card. It is indicated as FPS (frames per second). Above 40 FPS is considered to be fluent gameplay (marked in green).
Game Low Medium High Ultra
Alan Wake482714
Anno 140424771
Anno 2070160754724
Anno 22055328136
ArmA 219
Ashes of the Singularity191412
Assassin's Creed Syndicate2420136
Assassin's Creed Unity2918128
Assassin´s Creed III465213
Battlefield 149301513
Battlefield 362453513
Battlefield 467443112
Battlefield Hardline65571811
BioShock Infinite92544415
Borderlands 2127824529
Call of Duty 4 - Modern Warfare21643148
Call of Duty Infinite Warfare40372016
Civilization 57121
Civilization VI55271410
Company of Heroes 23629168
Crysis - CPU Benchmark149863914
Crysis - GPU Benchmark152784217
Crysis 267574520
Crysis 34426207
Crysis Warhead28
Darksiders II6539
Dawn of War II - Chaos Rising19212510157
Dead Space 3156796240
Deus Ex Human Revolution1766534
Deus Ex Mankind Divided241795
Diablo III1261038351
Dirt 364524123
Dirt Rally126523014
Dirt Showdown96847321
Dishonored 221201411
Dishonored84696442
Doom 3455
Doom40311512
Dota 2 Reborn101954845
Dota 2965634
Evolve36261412
F.E.A.R. 275127691
F1 20113472889531
F1 2012168877733
F1 2013120814131
F1 201499854829
FIFA 161236945
FIFA 17113854442
Fallout 436231210
Far Cry 2997685
Far Cry 35847278
Far Cry 444311413
Far Cry Primal32141310
Farming Simulator 17138903825
Fifa 111282151
Fifa 12349207167116
Fifa 13380222199140
Fifa 14258189162117
Fifa 15967348
For Honor44141411
GRID 2123855820
GTA IV - Grand Theft Auto3064
GTA V7769188
Ghost Recon Wildlands291186
Guild Wars 2723214
Half Life 2 - Lost Coast Benchmark233
Hitman 20162824107
Just Cause 237
Just Cause 341331613
Left 4 Dead37118
Mad Max412017
Mafia 295644832
Mafia 3211010
Mass Effect 3535037
Mass Effect Andromeda30164
Max Payne 345412517
Metal Gear Solid V60521913
Metro 2033118653815
Mirror's Edge Catalyst47261210
Need for Speed 201634301918
Need for Speed Shift1288756
No Man's Sky2824146
Overwatch76542421
Quake 462
Rainbow Six Siege81522522
Resident Evil 51057153
Resident Evil 76228153
Rise of the Tomb Raider35211310
Risen159665034
Saints Row IV60492216
SimCity69292515
Sims 3396200145
Sims 4159693830
Sleeping Dogs108824010
Star Wars Battlefront54321613
StarCraft 2252865933
Supreme Commander - FA Bench189579624
The Crew43371710
The Division40241110
The Elder Scrolls Online80775831
The Evil Within392817
The Secret World799873
The Witcher 33119106
Thief4127209
Titanfall 263441815
Titanfall60494024
Tomb Raider161815226
Torchlight 213010192
Trackmania Nations Forever1536550
Watch Dogs 23327129
Watch Dogs49301210
World in Conflict - Benchmark117584826
World of Tanks v8100564925
World of Warcraft2571586831
World of Warships115783424
X-Plane 10.2581422211
XCOM 2311174