MSI PE72 7RD 17.3-Inch Laptop

Description

Intel Core i5-7300HQ Processor, 17.3", 1920 x 1080, 8 GB RAM, 128 GB SSD, 1 TB HDD, GeForce GTX 1050 Graphics, Windows 10 Home, 5.95 lbs.
Compare Specs
Gaming Performance

Benchmarks / ratings

CPU Benchmark:85
GPU Benchmark:84
Popularity score:56

Verdict

  • Very fast processor suitable for the most demanding tasks.
  • High-End graphics card, suitable for the latest 3D games at medium/high settings.
  • Good value for the money (but even better alternatives exist, see below)
Shopineer score:70/ 100

Compare prices

Shop Condition Price Link
Amazon.co.ukNewCheck PriceGo to shop

Compare specs with similar laptops

current
Faster CPU
Faster GPU
Lighter
Better Value
Product nameMSI PE72 7RD 17.3-Inch LaptopASUS ROG Strix GL753VE-GC139T 17.3-Inch Gaming Laptop -LENOVO Legion LENOVO Y520-15IKBN 15.6" GAMING LAPTOP/ NOTEBOOK - BLACKMedion ERAZER P7643 17.3-Inch NotebookMSI GL72 7QF 1008UK 17.3 Inch Gaming Laptop
CPU Benchmark85better9285worse7585
GPU Benchmark84better87better87worseworse
Value for Money68better94
Popularity56better9756better83better87
Rating
Shopineer score70better95better71better79better89
Price£899.00£899.97£899.99£899.00£839.70
Theoretical Price
(based on other laptops with similar specs)
£970.00£1322.00
Operating SystemWindows 10 HomeWindows 10Windows 10 HomeWindows 10Windows 10
BrandMSIASUSLENOVO LegionMedionMSI
Screen17.3"17.3"15.6"17.3"17.3"
Display Type
Resolution1920 x 10801920 x 1080
LCD Features
Touchscreen
ProcessorIntel Core i5-7300HQ ProcessorbetterPowered by Intels Powerful Core i7-7700HQ ProcessorIntel CoreTM i5-7300HQ processor RAM: 8 GBworseIntel Core i7-6500U processorProcessor: Kabylake Core i5-7300HQ
Cores444worse24
Base Frequency
Boost Frequency
Memory8 GB8 GB8 GB8 GB
Max Memory Supported
Memory Speed
HDD1 TBbetter2 TB1 TB1 TB
HDD RPM
SSD128 GB128 GB128 GBbetter256 GB128 GB
Optical Drive
Webcam
Battery
Battery Life
Graphics Type
Graphics CardGeForce GTX 1050 GraphicsbetterDedicated NVIDIA GTX 1050Ti 4GB GDDR5betterGraphics: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1050 Tiworse4 GB NVIDIA GTX950M Graphics CardworseGTX 960M Graphics Card
Video Memory
Communication
WLAN
Color
Weight5.95 lbs.worse6.61 lbs.better5.07 lbs.5.95 lbs.

Estimated Gaming Performance (FPS)

Here is the estimated gaming performance based on similar computers with the same graphics card. It is indicated as FPS (frames per second). Above 40 FPS is considered to be fluent gameplay (marked in green).
Game Low Medium High Ultra
Alan Wake14210250
Anno 1404501137
Anno 207019215512470
Anno 2205113924414
Ark Survival Evolved76241711
ArmA 2113
Ashes of the Singularity523430
Assassin's Creed Syndicate6661365
Assassin's Creed Unity63502818
AssassinĀ“s Creed III767240
AssassinĀ“s Creed Origins61352922
Battlefield 11211025044
Battlefield 31531149646
Battlefield 415113511752
Battlefield Hardline92908053
BioShock Infinite20616014964
Borderlands 213010910683
Call of Duty 4 - Modern Warfare176
Call of Duty Infinite Warfare99895146
Call of Duty WWII1671085038
Civilization 524550
Civilization VI70574234
Company of Heroes 252514726
Crysis - CPU Benchmark20464009729
Crysis - GPU Benchmark92788432
Crysis 2134619063
Crysis 3125926626
Crysis Warhead61
Darksiders II220131
Dawn of War II - Chaos Rising884553434257
Dead Space 3327270221128
Destiny 299565040
Deus Ex Human Revolution492147105
Deus Ex Mankind Divided73563115
Diablo III228200206158
Dirt 3194161153102
Dirt 4242845229
Dirt Rally2231178853
Dirt Showdown110888866
Dishonored 276663733
Dishonored129128128121
Doom103775048
Dota 2 Reborn154143126115
Dota 21179788
ELEX83423425
Evolve90824943
F.E.A.R. 22809896707
F1 20111683147129021
F1 2012185156138115
F1 201314012511795
F1 201413212111796
F1 2017129665635
FIFA 16234184127
FIFA 17204191145139
FIFA 18196155137132
Fallout 4112724234
Far Cry 299603748
Far Cry 381777630
Far Cry 495884737
Far Cry Primal95484230
Farming Simulator 1718516110574
Fifa 112612466
Fifa 12253115743211030
Fifa 13462369350304
Fifa 14396312308273
Fifa 15252208165
For Honor147565339
GRID 215011210175
GTA IV - Grand Theft Auto347
GTA V1291176618
Ghost Recon Wildlands84363318
Guild Wars 21116542
Half Life 2 - Lost Coast Benchmark356
Hitman 201658573833
Just Cause 280
Just Cause 390774839
Left 4 Dead371999
Mad Max1407064
Mafia 215015215266
Mafia 3533624
Mass Effect 3606060
Mass Effect Andromeda86432622
Max Payne 384846550
Metal Gear Solid V60606053
Metro 203386817345
Mirror's Edge Catalyst110844032
Need for Speed 2016105996347
Need for Speed Payback89504441
Need for Speed Shift543216
No Man's Sky76663918
Overwatch2901239256
Playerunknown's Battlegrounds87403424
Prey135836253
Quake 462
Rainbow Six Siege1971367461
Resident Evil 5331814895
Resident Evil 7220995722
Rise of the Tomb Raider113693832
Risen40411311588
Rocket League248125109
Saints Row IV84746348
SimCity106746240
Sims 3654621101395
Sims 4144948373
Sleeping Dogs18114713484
Star Wars Battlefront 2120504335
Star Wars Battlefront1381246053
StarCraft 239013212378
Supreme Commander - FA Bench7956327134
Team Fortress 211094117111
The Crew60605940
The Division117703325
The Elder Scrolls Online84786951
The Evil Within 252302724
The Evil Within646242
The Secret World355507378
The Witcher 3112693822
Thief74696942
Titanfall 21411115348
Titanfall60606058
Tomb Raider27722416879
Torchlight 2138139122
Trackmania Nations Forever35815081
Watch Dogs 272613220
Watch Dogs83743725
World in Conflict - Benchmark493595331246
World of Tanks v8123837761
World of Warcraft48835118184
World of Warships15413110979
X-Plane 10.25102512721
XCOM 286442814