MSI 15.6-Inch CX62 2QD-292UK Gaming Notebook

Description

Intel Core i5-4210M Processor, 15.6", 8 GB RAM, 2 GB SSD, INSANELY POWERFUL. NVIDIA Gefore 940MX DISCRETE GRAPHICS CARD WITH DDR3 2GB VRAM, Windows 10
Compare Specs
Gaming Performance

Price from £698.44 (see 1 offer below)

Benchmarks / ratings

CPU Benchmark:75
GPU Benchmark:70
Popularity score:93

Verdict

  • Fast processor suitable for demanding tasks.
  • Mid-Range graphics card, suitable for modern 3D games at medium detail settings.
Shopineer score:84/ 100

Compare prices

Shop Price Link
Amazon.co.uk£698.44Go to shop

Compare specs with similar laptops

current
Product nameMSI 15.6-Inch CX62 2QD-292UK Gaming Notebook
CPU Benchmark75
GPU Benchmark70
Value for Money
Popularity93
Rating
Shopineer score84
Price698.44
Theoretical Price
(based on other laptops with similar specs)
Operating SystemWindows 10
BrandMSI
Screen15.6"
Display Type
Resolution
LCD Features
Touchscreen
ProcessorIntel Core i5-4210M Processor
Cores2
Base Frequency
Boost Frequency
Memory8 GB
Max Memory Supported
Memory Speed
HDD
HDD RPM
SSD2 GB
Optical Drive
Webcam
Battery
Battery Life
Graphics Type
Graphics CardINSANELY POWERFUL. NVIDIA Gefore 940MX DISCRETE GRAPHICS CARD WI
Video Memory
Communication
WLAN
Color
Weight

Estimated Gaming Performance (FPS)

Here is the estimated gaming performance based on similar computers with the same graphics card. It is indicated as FPS (frames per second). Above 40 FPS is considered to be fluent gameplay (marked in green).
Game Low Medium High Ultra
Alan Wake482714
Anno 140424768
Anno 2070159694322
Anno 22055328136
ArmA 222
Ashes of the Singularity131012
Assassin's Creed Syndicate2420136
Assassin's Creed Unity2918128
Assassin´s Creed III454113
Battlefield 149301513
Battlefield 380463513
Battlefield 467443112
Battlefield Hardline65571812
BioShock Infinite92544415
Borderlands 2127644529
Call of Duty 4 - Modern Warfare306205148
Call of Duty Infinite Warfare40372016
Call of Juarez Benchmark88
Civilization 57121
Civilization VI55271410
CoD Modern Warfare 22151119361
Company of Heroes 23729167
Counter-Strike Source124
Crysis - CPU Benchmark145883921
Crysis - GPU Benchmark123934221
Crysis 2103977626
Crysis 34426207
Crysis Warhead28
Darksiders II6939
Dawn of War II - Chaos Rising96635337
Dead Space 3163856639
Deus Ex Human Revolution1766533
Deus Ex Mankind Divided241795
Diablo III1261038351
Dirt 360564116
Dirt Rally126523014
Dirt Showdown98755221
Dishonored 221201411
Dishonored89797345
Doom 3211
Doom40311512
Dota 2 Reborn101954845
Dota 2965634
Evolve36261412
F.E.A.R. 275127611867
F1 2011138998540
F1 2012123877733
F1 201399787039
F1 201499854829
FIFA 161236945
FIFA 17113854442
Fallout 436231210
Far Cry 214511351
Far Cry 35948278
Far Cry 444311413
Far Cry Primal32141310
Farming Simulator 17138863524
Fifa 11501345269162
Fifa 12380292235154
Fifa 13391237209156
Fifa 14485288286170
Fifa 15967348
GRID 2121805620
GTA IV - Grand Theft Auto14416440
GTA V7769188
Guild Wars 2713314
Half Life 2 - Lost Coast Benchmark244
Hitman 20162824107
Just Cause 230
Just Cause 341331613
Left 4 Dead302107
Mad Max412017
Mafia 295634832
Mafia 3211010
Mass Effect 3585337
Max Payne 351482517
Metal Gear Solid V60452013
Metro 2033114653713
Mirror's Edge Catalyst47261210
Need for Speed 201634301918
Need for Speed Shift1171039158
No Man's Sky2824146
Overwatch78562423
Quake 462
Rainbow Six Siege81522522
Resident Evil 514511169
Rise of the Tomb Raider34211210
Risen141805738
Saints Row IV75592417
SimCity69292515
Sims 3392200130
Sims 4159693830
Sleeping Dogs7567307
Star Wars Battlefront54321613
StarCraft 2226876239
Supreme Commander - FA Bench85757046
The Crew43371710
The Division40241110
The Elder Scrolls Online80775831
The Evil Within392817
The Secret World58493815
The Witcher 33119115
Thief3825209
Titanfall 263441815
Titanfall60494024
Tomb Raider161825227
Torchlight 2937977
Trackmania Nations Forever2038155
Watch Dogs 23327139
Watch Dogs4930129
World in Conflict - Benchmark134584832
World of Tanks v886423621
World of Warcraft2531676229
World of Warships115783424
X-Plane 10.2581422211
XCOM 2311174