Lenovo ThinkPad P70 Mobile Workstation

Lenovo ThinkPad P70 Mobile Workstation 20ERCTO

Description

Intel Core i7-6820HQ (8MB Cache, Up to 3.6 Ghz), 8 GB RAM, NVIDIA Quadro M600M 2GB, Windows 10 Home 64
Compare Specs
Gaming Performance

Benchmarks / ratings

CPU Benchmark:92
GPU Benchmark:
Popularity score:80

Verdict

  • Very fast processor suitable for the most demanding tasks.
  • Mid-Range graphics card, suitable for modern 3D games at medium detail settings.
Shopineer score:86/ 100

Compare prices

Shop Condition Price Availability Link
LenovoNewCheck PriceCheck AvailabilityGo to shop

Compare specs with similar laptops

current
Lenovo ThinkPad P70 Mobile Workstation 20ERCTO
Faster CPU
Lenovo Ideacentre AIO 700 (27 inch) F0BD001SUK
Faster GPU
Lenovo ThinkPad P50 Mobile Workstation 20ENCTO
Product nameLenovo ThinkPad P70 Mobile WorkstationLenovo Ideacentre AIO 700 (27 inch)Lenovo ThinkPad P50 Mobile Workstation
CPU Benchmark92better96worse89
GPU Benchmarkbetter78
Value for Money
Popularity808080
Rating
Shopineer score86better88worse85
Price£2119.99£1099.99£1769.99
Operating SystemWindows 10 Home 64Windows 10 Home 64Windows 10 Home 64
BrandLenovoLenovoLenovo
Screen
Display Type
Resolution
LCD Features
Touchscreen
ProcessorIntel Core i7-6820HQ (8MB Cache, Up to 3.6 Ghz)betterIntel Core i7-6700 Processor( 3.40GHz 2133MHz 8MB)worseIntel Core i7-6700HQ Processor (6MB Cache, up to 3.50GHz)
Cores444
Base Frequency
Boost Frequency
Memory8 GB8 GB8 GB
Max Memory Supported
Memory Speed
HDD2 TB
HDD RPM
SSD
Optical Drive
Webcam
Battery
Battery Life
Graphics Type
Graphics CardNVIDIA Quadro M600M 2GBbetterNVIDIA Quadro M1000M 4GB
Video Memory
Communication
WLAN
Color
Weight

Estimated Gaming Performance (FPS)

Here is the estimated gaming performance based on similar computers with the same graphics card. It is indicated as FPS (frames per second). Above 40 FPS is considered to be fluent gameplay (marked in green).
Game Low Medium High Ultra
Alan Wake653419
Anno 140424780
Anno 2070157795645
Anno 22055027135
Ark Survival Evolved227107
ArmA 243
Ashes of the Singularity14146
Assassin's Creed Syndicate161374
Assassin's Creed Unity3021118
AssassinĀ“s Creed III474417
AssassinĀ“s Creed Origins12181714
Battlefield 174431816
Battlefield 381574418
Battlefield 4104654721
Battlefield Hardline5132149
BioShock Infinite128807227
Borderlands 293776035
Call of Duty Infinite Warfare40382528
Call of Duty WWII61411816
Civilization 58324
Civilization VI43251612
Company of Heroes 24537228
Crysis - CPU Benchmark6111256116
Crysis - GPU Benchmark92787119
Crysis 272584924
Crysis 35429196
Darksiders II7946
Dawn of War II - Chaos Rising28418314684
Dead Space 31921027848
Destiny 240222118
Deus Ex Human Revolution1878437
Deus Ex Mankind Divided2922126
Diablo III1551149659
Dirt 383765130
Dirt 464282114
Dirt Rally146533318
Dirt Showdown93776327
Dishonored 214231817
Dishonored105908248
Doom2213819
Dota 2 Reborn56472927
Dota 2806228
ELEX32161512
Evolve27201010
F.E.A.R. 2249
F1 201149141611221
F1 201215912410658
F1 2013133979347
F1 201464485739
F1 201753252216
FIFA 161057545
FIFA 17113855659
FIFA 18123665751
Fallout 441251411
Far Cry 299190255
Far Cry 376683713
Far Cry 458421916
Far Cry Primal32161412
Farming Simulator 171021213716
Fifa 11964175
Fifa 12787484182332
Fifa 13411279246174
Fifa 1420011310674
Fifa 15586441
Final Fantasy XV Benchmark
For Honor36252316
Fortnite111532322
GRID 22031078726
GTA IV - Grand Theft Auto128
GTA V6054169
Ghost Recon Wildlands3014156
Guild Wars 2984417
Half Life 2 - Lost Coast Benchmark233
Hitman 201625241315
Just Cause 245
Just Cause 318171116
Left 4 Dead37695
Mad Max422121
Mafia 295786539
Mafia 3131610
Mass Effect 3605740
Mass Effect Andromeda10191313
Max Payne 357563324
Metal Gear Solid V48372115
Metro 20331391135615
Mirror's Edge Catalyst2613615
Need for Speed 201626231210
Need for Speed Payback31161322
Need for Speed Shift13772
No Man's Sky22181011
Overwatch61533322
Playerunknown's Battlegrounds33141214
Prey51222724
Quake 462
Rainbow Six Siege75482520
Resident Evil 59009667
Resident Evil 78428178
Rise of the Tomb Raider46291513
Risen177695538
Rocket League1134328
Saints Row IV56633321
SimCity90403118
Sims 3739307246
Sims 4135563126
Sleeping Dogs121954712
Star Wars Battlefront 23410917
Star Wars Battlefront83482118
StarCraft 22521006137
Supreme Commander - FA Bench1724110026
Team Fortress 267635138
The Crew60452212
The Division3724159
The Elder Scrolls Online80775831
The Evil Within 2181092
The Evil Within202917
The Secret World116153114
The Witcher 34326148
Thief33232013
Titanfall 259451816
Titanfall60494025
Tomb Raider138754923
Torchlight 213010798
Trackmania Nations Forever2499561
Watch Dogs 233291715
Watch Dogs43351510
World in Conflict - Benchmark2092019155
World of Tanks v8102645731
World of Warcraft2941777634
World of Warships77583528
X-Plane 10.2540231011
XCOM 2311175