Lenovo ThinkPad P40 Yoga Mobile Workstation

Lenovo ThinkPad P40 Yoga Mobile Workstation 20GQCTO

Description

Intel Core i7-6500U Processor (4MB Cache, up to 3.10GHz), 1920 x 1080, 8 GB RAM, 256 GB HDD, NVIDIA Quadro M500M 2GB, Windows 10 Home 64
Compare Specs
Gaming Performance

Price from Ā£1459.99 (for a new one, see 1 offer below)

Benchmarks / ratings

CPU Benchmark:75
GPU Benchmark:67
Popularity score:80

Verdict

  • Fast processor suitable for demanding tasks.
  • Low-Midrange graphics card, suitable for modern 3D games at low settings and resolutions.
Shopineer score:78/ 100

Compare prices

Shop Condition Price Availability Link
LenovoNewĀ£1459.99in stockGo to shop

Compare specs with similar laptops

current
Lenovo ThinkPad P40 Yoga Mobile Workstation 20GQCTO
Faster CPU
Faster GPU
Product nameLenovo ThinkPad P40 Yoga Mobile WorkstationLenovo IdeaPad 710S 13.3-Inch Notebook -Asus Vivobook S15 S510UQ-BQ204T Intel 2700 MHz 8192 MB Portable,
CPU Benchmark75better80better80
GPU Benchmark67worse59better70
Value for Money6249
Popularity80better99worse79
Rating
Shopineer score78better79worse68
Price£1459.99£977.85£1166.76
Operating SystemWindows 10 Home 64Windows 10Windows 10
BrandLenovoLenovoASUS
Screen13.3"15.6"
Display Type
Resolution1920 x 10801920 x 10801920 x 1080
LCD Features
Touchscreen
ProcessorIntel Core i7-6500U Processor (4MB Cache, up to 3.10GHz)betterCutting-edge Performance. Tackle your work head on with state-ofbetterIntel Core i7-7500U 2.7GHz
Cores222
Base Frequency
Boost Frequency
Memory8 GB8 GB8 GB
Max Memory Supported
Memory Speed
HDD256 GB
HDD RPM
SSD256 GB
Optical Drive
Webcam
Battery
Battery Life
Graphics Type
Graphics CardNVIDIA Quadro M500M 2GBworsebetterNVIDIA GeForce 940MX 2GB
Video Memory
Communication
WLAN
Color
Weight2.5 lbs.3.75 lbs.

Estimated Gaming Performance (FPS)

Here is the estimated gaming performance based on similar computers with the same graphics card. It is indicated as FPS (frames per second). Above 40 FPS is considered to be fluent gameplay (marked in green).
Game Low Medium High Ultra
Alan Wake502714
Alien: Isolation62442419
Anno 140426366
Anno 2070131643919
Anno 22054022114
Ark Survival Evolved28763
Ashes of the Singularity17119
Assassin's Creed Syndicate211896
Assassin's Creed Unity2317107
AssassinĀ“s Creed III484114
AssassinĀ“s Creed IV: Black Flag43342010
AssassinĀ“s Creed Origins2312108
Batman: Arkham City108844825
Batman: Arkham Knight2420117
Batman: Arkham Origins100673417
Battlefield 147301413
Battlefield 364453414
Battlefield 459422911
Battlefield Hardline53421711
Battlefield: Bad Company 2116816027
BioShock Infinite81524415
Borderlands 279644829
Call of Duty Infinite Warfare3533199
Call of Duty WWII55341812
Call of Duty: Advanced Warfare52311911
Call of Duty: Black Ops 2101764428
Call of Duty: Black Ops 340261411
Call of Duty: Ghosts54422412
Civilization 56618
Civilization VI40221311
Civilization: Beyond Earth54261815
CoD: Modern Warfare 31371066844
Company of Heroes 23025157
Counter-Strike: GO1501399556
Crysis - CPU Benchmark5945
Crysis - GPU Benchmark785914
Crysis 25519
Crysis 34529208
Darksiders II6537
Dead Space 3152786037
Destiny 235172017
Deus Ex Human Revolution1426730
Deus Ex Mankind Divided211595
Diablo III126897547
Dirt 3111876224
Dirt 456231810
Dirt Rally128452615
Dirt Showdown83675221
Dishonored 221191411
Dishonored82736540
Doom31241412
Dota 2 Reborn68523129
Dota 2725734
Dragon Age: Inquisition4028139
ELEX2513118
Evolve34241312
F1 20121451129449
F1 201398806636
F1 201480654932
F1 201747211913
FIFA 16916237
FIFA 1787764842
FIFA 1896565247
Fallout 43521119
Far Cry 35846289
Far Cry 440311411
Far Cry Primal2813129
Farming Simulator 17100713119
Fifa 12241146148
Fifa 13349230201136
Fifa 14278204172115
Fifa 15926741
Final Fantasy XV Benchmark1896
For Honor40161412
Fortnite107361210
GRID 2105735820
GRID: Autosport121573520
GTA V5547158
Ghost Recon Wildlands2611102
Ghost Recon: Future Soldier4922
Guild Wars 2673214
Hitman 201622201014
Hitman: Absolution41342111
Just Cause 234
Just Cause 329241512
Kingdom Come: Deliverance3012107
Mad Max331716
Mafia 280625335
Mafia 317129
Mass Effect 3625136
Mass Effect Andromeda321387
Max Payne 347462720
Medal of Honor: Warfighter72483817
Metal Gear Solid V49381912
Metro 2033112643714
Metro: Last Light42352211
Middle-earth: Shadow of Mordor43281612
Middle-earth: Shadow of War371897
Mirror's Edge Catalyst37231210
Need for Speed 201629261616
Need for Speed Payback36171313
Need for Speed: Most Wanted60473219
Need for Speed: Rivals29262617
No Man's Sky2121143
Overwatch68462819
Playerunknown's Battlegrounds3314149
Prey47231516
Rainbow Six Siege60382117
Resident Evil 51118149
Resident Evil 75527156
Rise of the Tomb Raider2918118
Risen 2: Dark Waters51372914
Risen 3: Titan Lords43291611
Risen130624329
Rocket League853631
Ryse: Son of Rome34231110
Saints Row IV47372216
SimCity80342615
Sims 3510212129
Sims 4131533227
Sleeping Dogs9067329
Splinter Cell: Blacklist63492310
Star Wars Battlefront 243161310
Star Wars Battlefront49311513
StarCraft 2219875130
StarCraft II: Heart of the Swarm210844621
Supreme Commander - FA Bench26
Team Fortress 268705239
The Bureau: XCOM Declassified60452515
The Crew3732179
The Division3120108
The Elder Scrolls Online64493720
The Elder Scrolls V: Skyrim63463319
The Evil Within 2179912
The Evil Within322414
The Witcher 32718104
Thief29222010
Titanfall 252381616
Titanfall57453319
Tomb Raider112603918
Torchlight 21249889
Total War: Rome II81624511
Total War: Shogun 21724718
Trackmania Nations Forever2238648
Warhammer 40.000: Dawn of War III42111012
Watch Dogs 22623139
Watch Dogs3828118
Wolfenstein II: The New Colossus2811
Wolfenstein: The New Order47442317
World of Tanks v898564724
World of Warcraft2441406027
World of Warships71523022
X-Plane 10.2560301410
X-Plane 11.11282424
XCOM 2301073