Lenovo Essential G50 (59421806)

Lenovo Essential G50 (59421806)

Description

Intel Core i5-4210U 1.7 GHz, 15.6", 1366 x 768, 6 GB RAM, 1 TB HDD, Intel HD Graphics 4400, Windows 8.1, 5 hours battery life, 4.63 lbs.
Compare Specs
Gaming Performance

Price from £546.77 (see 1 offer below)

Benchmarks / ratings

CPU Benchmark:70
GPU Benchmark:43
Popularity score:80

Verdict

  • Fast processor suitable for demanding tasks.
  • Low-End graphics, not suitable for gaming (but ok for web browsing and office applications).
  • Good value for the money
Shopineer score:74/ 100

Compare prices

Shop Price Link
Newegg£546.77Go to shop

Compare specs with similar laptops

current
Lenovo Essential G50 (59421806)
Product nameLenovo Essential G50 (59421806)
CPU Benchmark70
GPU Benchmark43
Value for Money72
Popularity80
Rating
Shopineer score74
Price546.77
Theoretical Price
(based on other laptops with similar specs)
613.00
Operating SystemWindows 8.1
BrandLenovo
Screen15.6"
Display Type
Resolution1366 x 768
LCD FeaturesLED backlight, 200 nits, 16:9 aspect ratio
TouchscreenNo
ProcessorIntel Core i5-4210U 1.7 GHz
Cores2
Base Frequency1.7 GHz
Boost Frequency
Memory6 GB
Max Memory Supported8 GB
Memory SpeedDDR3L 1600
HDD1 TB
HDD RPM5400 RPM
SSD
Optical DriveDVDRW
Webcam0.3MP
Battery4-cell, 2200mAh Li-Cylinder battery
Battery Life5 hours
Graphics TypeIntegrated Card
Graphics CardIntel HD Graphics 4400
Video Memory
CommunicationLAN and WLAN
WLAN802.11b/g/n Wireless LAN
ColorBlack
Weight4.63 lbs.

Estimated Gaming Performance (FPS)

Here is the estimated gaming performance based on similar computers with the same graphics card. It is indicated as FPS (frames per second). Above 40 FPS is considered to be fluent gameplay (marked in green).
Game Low Medium High Ultra
Alan Wake17125
Anno 14049618
Anno 20704926157
Anno 2205219
ArmA 24
Ashes of the Singularity53
Assassin's Creed Syndicate58
Assassin's Creed Unity64
Assassin´s Creed III1185
Battlefield 11493
Battlefield 31712106
Battlefield 4221595
Battlefield Hardline292163
BioShock Infinite3016134
Borderlands 24925156
Call of Duty 4 - Modern Warfare1587244
Call of Duty Infinite Warfare
Call of Juarez Benchmark25
Civilization 52210
Civilization VI311014
CoD Modern Warfare 2103413623
Company of Heroes 2131053
Counter-Strike Source134
Crysis - CPU Benchmark3820177
Crysis - GPU Benchmark3224237
Crysis 24532248
Crysis 313981
Crysis Warhead9
Darksiders II2614
Dawn of War II - Chaos Rising55433214
Dead Space 354272112
Deus Ex Human Revolution643214
Deus Ex Mankind Divided88
Diablo III48363014
Dirt 379452413
Dirt Rally78201312
Dirt Showdown4125175
Dishonored 256
Dishonored38292715
Doom 3138
Doom10
Dota 2 Reborn503015
Dota 2553315
Evolve141064
F.E.A.R. 2123574422
F1 201164413014
F1 201248332514
F1 201336221812
F1 201445291812
FIFA 16502516
FIFA 17342213
Fallout 41286
Far Cry 2883516
Far Cry 32014103
Far Cry 4141065
Far Cry Primal12521
Farming Simulator 17492788
Fifa 112691409163
Fifa 12177976738
Fifa 13127806338
Fifa 14141776036
Fifa 15302114
GRID 240241613
GTA IV - Grand Theft Auto533826
GTA V23181
Guild Wars 23191
Half Life 2 - Lost Coast Benchmark171
Hitman 201696
Just Cause 210
Just Cause 318145
Left 4 Dead12759
Mad Max1256
Mafia 233242012
Mafia 34
Mass Effect 3412920
Max Payne 3181583
Metal Gear Solid V3524105
Metro 20333620125
Mirror's Edge Catalyst21102
Need for Speed 2016151011
Need for Speed Shift45201722
No Man's Sky
Overwatch312115
Quake 462
Rainbow Six Siege201375
Resident Evil 5461818
Rise of the Tomb Raider13845
Risen48181813
Saints Row IV161176
SimCity321496
Sims 32223229
Sims 4147281211
Sleeping Dogs3024106
Star Wars Battlefront25147
StarCraft 2117321810
Supreme Commander - FA Bench46352921
The Crew141163
The Division148
The Elder Scrolls Online3821124
The Evil Within14106
The Secret World352517
The Witcher 31173
Thief13863
Titanfall 22013516
Titanfall3016114
Tomb Raider3920126
Torchlight 2794017
Trackmania Nations Forever1224422
Watch Dogs 28
Watch Dogs15102
World in Conflict - Benchmark119332715
World of Tanks v867181611
World of Warcraft16985239
World of Warships44311412
X-Plane 10.25301893
XCOM 2134