Lenovo Essential G50 (59421806)

Lenovo Essential G50 (59421806)

Description

Intel Core i5-4210U 1.7 GHz, 15.6", 1366 x 768, 6 GB RAM, 1 TB HDD, Intel HD Graphics 4400, Windows 8.1, 5 hours battery life, 4.63 lbs.
Compare Specs
Gaming Performance

Price from £627.64 (for a new one, see 1 offer below)

Benchmarks / ratings

CPU Benchmark:70
GPU Benchmark:43
Popularity score:80

Verdict

  • Fast processor suitable for demanding tasks.
  • Low-End graphics, not suitable for gaming (but ok for web browsing and office applications).
  • Good value for the money (but even better alternatives exist, see below)
Shopineer score:80/ 100

Compare prices

Shop Condition Price Link
NeweggNew£627.64Go to shop

Compare specs with similar laptops

current
Lenovo Essential G50 (59421806)
Faster CPU
Faster GPU
Better Value
Lenovo IdeaPad G510s (59406553)
Product nameLenovo Essential G50 (59421806)Lenovo IdeaPad 310 15.6-Inch Notebook -Lenovo IdeaPad 310 15.6-Inch Notebook -Lenovo IdeaPad G510s (59406553)
CPU Benchmark70better77worse68worse64
GPU Benchmark43better59better51worse
Value for Money88better96
Popularity80better99better9680
Rating
Shopineer score80better88better82better82
Price627.64569.99449.99509.95
Theoretical Price
(based on other laptops with similar specs)
805.00871.00
Operating SystemWindows 8.1Windows 10Windows 10Windows 8.1
BrandLenovoLenovoLenovoLenovo
Screen15.6"15.6"15.6"15.6"
Display Type15.6" HD (1366x768 pixels) LED backlight with 10-point multi-tou
Resolution1366 x 7681366 x 768
LCD FeaturesLED backlight, 200 nits, 16:9 aspect ratio
TouchscreenNobetterYes
ProcessorIntel Core i5-4210U 1.7 GHzbetterAffordable Performance. Available with Intel Core i5-7200U proceworseAffordable Performance. Available with Intel Core i3-6006UprocesworseIntel Pentium 3550M (2.30GHz)
Cores2222
Base Frequency1.7 GHzbetter2.3 GHz
Boost Frequency
Memory6 GBbetter8 GBbetter8 GBworse4 GB
Max Memory Supported8 GBbetter16 GB
Memory SpeedDDR3L 1600DDR3 1600
HDD1 TB1 TB1 TBworse500 GB
HDD RPM5400 RPM5400 RPM
SSD
Optical DriveDVDRWDVDR/RW
Webcam0.3MPYes
Battery4-cell, 2200mAh Li-Cylinder battery6-cell lithium ion
Battery Life5 hours5 hours
Graphics TypeIntegrated CardIntegrated Card
Graphics CardIntel HD Graphics 4400betterbetterworseIntel HD Graphics
Video Memory
CommunicationLAN and WLAN
WLAN802.11b/g/n Wireless LAN802.11b/g/n Wireless LAN
ColorBlackBlack
Weight4.63 lbs.worse4.85 lbs.worse4.85 lbs.worse5.73 lbs.

Estimated Gaming Performance (FPS)

Here is the estimated gaming performance based on similar computers with the same graphics card. It is indicated as FPS (frames per second). Above 40 FPS is considered to be fluent gameplay (marked in green).
Game Low Medium High Ultra
Alan Wake17125
Anno 14049618
Anno 20704926157
Anno 22052191
Ark Survival Evolved10
ArmA 26
Ashes of the Singularity106
Assassin's Creed Syndicate51
Assassin's Creed Unity64
Assassin´s Creed III11106
Battlefield 11494
Battlefield 31712107
Battlefield 4221595
Battlefield Hardline292163
BioShock Infinite2916134
Borderlands 24925156
Call of Duty 4 - Modern Warfare1134344
Call of Duty Infinite Warfare
Civilization 5227
Civilization VI207
Company of Heroes 2131053
Crysis - CPU Benchmark3820175
Crysis - GPU Benchmark3224226
Crysis 24327209
Crysis 313931
Crysis Warhead9
Darksiders II2614
Dawn of War II - Chaos Rising57382612
Dead Space 354272113
Deus Ex Human Revolution643214
Deus Ex Mankind Divided85
Diablo III48363014
Dirt 379452413
Dirt 4218
Dirt Rally78201312
Dirt Showdown4125175
Dishonored 275
Dishonored38292715
Doom 360
Doom12
Dota 2 Reborn6032148
Dota 2553315
Evolve141054
F.E.A.R. 2123579
F1 201161341912
F1 201248332614
F1 201336221812
F1 201445291812
F1 20171911
FIFA 16502516
FIFA 17342213
Fallout 41386
Far Cry 27427
Far Cry 3201493
Far Cry 4141065
Far Cry Primal1253
Farming Simulator 17492788
Fifa 1121441
Fifa 12124735038
Fifa 13127806238
Fifa 14141776036
Fifa 15302114
For Honor135
GRID 240241613
GTA IV - Grand Theft Auto2516
GTA V23183
Ghost Recon Wildlands103
Guild Wars 23191
Half Life 2 - Lost Coast Benchmark104
Hitman 201696
Just Cause 210
Just Cause 318147
Left 4 Dead3741
Mad Max1253
Mafia 233242012
Mafia 34
Mass Effect 3412917
Mass Effect Andromeda10
Max Payne 3181517
Metal Gear Solid V3524106
Metro 20333620125
Mirror's Edge Catalyst21102
Need for Speed 2016151011
Need for Speed Shift4520
No Man's Sky3
Overwatch30205
Playerunknown's Battlegrounds232
Prey136
Quake 462
Rainbow Six Siege201386
Resident Evil 5461818
Resident Evil 72210
Rise of the Tomb Raider13854
Risen48181813
Rocket League651912
Saints Row IV161176
SimCity321496
Sims 32223224
Sims 4147281211
Sleeping Dogs3024106
Star Wars Battlefront25147
StarCraft 2117321810
Supreme Commander - FA Bench42352819
Team Fortress 245402014
The Crew141163
The Division148
The Elder Scrolls Online3821124
The Evil Within14106
The Secret World241616
The Witcher 311741
Thief13863
Titanfall 22013516
Titanfall3016114
Tomb Raider3920126
Torchlight 2794017
Trackmania Nations Forever1224422
Watch Dogs 28
Watch Dogs15102
World in Conflict - Benchmark6732239
World of Tanks v859252210
World of Warcraft16985239
World of Warships44311412
X-Plane 10.25301893
XCOM 2132