HoMei Quad Core Gaming Notebook Laptop, 15.6-Inch FHD, 24GB DDR4,

Description

Intel Core i5-7300HQ, 15.6", 1920 x 1080, 24 GB RAM, 256 GB SSD, NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1050 2GB GDDR5, Windows 10 Pro, 5.51 lbs.
Compare Specs
Gaming Performance

Price from £1065.99 (for a new one, see 1 offer below)

Benchmarks / ratings

CPU Benchmark:85
GPU Benchmark:84
Popularity score:54

Verdict

  • Very fast processor suitable for the most demanding tasks.
  • High-End graphics card, suitable for the latest 3D games at medium/high settings.
  • Very good value for the money (but even better alternatives exist, see below)
Shopineer score:79/ 100

Compare prices

Shop Condition Price Link
Amazon.co.ukNew £1065.99Go to shop

Compare specs with similar laptops

current
Faster CPU
Faster GPU
Lighter
Better Value
Product nameHoMei Quad Core Gaming Notebook Laptop, 15.6-Inch FHD, 24GB DDR4,HoMei Quad Core Gaming Notebook Laptop, 15.6-Inch FHD, 24GB DDR4,HoMei Quad Core Gaming Notebook Laptop, 15.6-Inch FHD, 24GB DDR4,MSI GP62MVR 7RFX Leopard Pro 15.6-Inch Laptop -HoMei Quad Core Gaming Notebook Laptop, 15.6-Inch FHD, 12GB DDR4,
CPU Benchmark85better928585better92
GPU Benchmark8484better87better9184
Value for Money93better96worse92worse61better96
Popularity54better80worse53better95better90
Rating
Shopineer score79better90worse78worse78better93
Price1065.991150.991106.991042.63970.99
Theoretical Price
(based on other laptops with similar specs)
1622.001941.001615.001057.001683.00
Operating SystemWindows 10 ProWindows 10 ProWindows 10 ProWindows 10 HomeWindows 10 Pro
BrandHoMeiHoMeiHoMeiMSIHoMei
Screen15.6"15.6"15.6"15.6"15.6"
Display Type
Resolution1920 x 10801920 x 10801920 x 10801920 x 10801920 x 1080
LCD Features
Touchscreen
ProcessorIntel Core i5-7300HQbetterIntel Core i7-7700HQIntel Core i5-7300HQProcessor: Intel Core i5-7300HQbetterIntel Core i7-7700HQ
Cores44444
Base Frequency
Boost Frequency
Memory24 GB24 GB24 GBworse8 GBworse12 GB
Max Memory Supported
Memory Speed
HDD1 TB
HDD RPM
SSD256 GB256 GB256 GB256 GB256 GB
Optical Drive
Webcam
Battery
Battery Life
Graphics Type
Graphics CardNVIDIA GeForce GTX 1050 2GB GDDR5NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1050 2GB GDDR5betterNVIDIA GeForce GTX 1050 Ti 4GB GDDR5betterGeForce GTX 1060NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1050 2GB GDDR5
Video Memory
Communication
WLAN
Color
Weight5.51 lbs.5.51 lbs.5.51 lbs.better4.85 lbs.5.51 lbs.

Estimated Gaming Performance (FPS)

Here is the estimated gaming performance based on similar computers with the same graphics card. It is indicated as FPS (frames per second). Above 40 FPS is considered to be fluent gameplay (marked in green).
Game Low Medium High Ultra
Alan Wake14110249
Anno 1404441133
Anno 207019215812470
Anno 2205113924414
Ark Survival Evolved762417
ArmA 2113
Ashes of the Singularity523429
Assassin's Creed Syndicate6661375
Assassin's Creed Unity63492818
Assassin´s Creed III554831
Battlefield 11211025044
Battlefield 312513411244
Battlefield 415113511752
Battlefield Hardline92908053
BioShock Infinite20115814364
Borderlands 213010910483
Call of Duty 4 - Modern Warfare51743176
Call of Duty Infinite Warfare99895146
Civilization 510141
Civilization VI70574133
Company of Heroes 259565336
Crysis - CPU Benchmark52324314333
Crysis - GPU Benchmark8767814037
Crysis 2134579063
Crysis 3125916626
Crysis Warhead61
Darksiders II217132
Dawn of War II - Chaos Rising1079675531315
Dead Space 3323230188100
Deus Ex Human Revolution486152105
Deus Ex Mankind Divided73563115
Diablo III224200245155
Dirt 3185134131102
Dirt 4166756431
Dirt Rally2231178853
Dirt Showdown115889166
Dishonored 276663733
Dishonored130128128121
Doom 33752
Doom103774846
Dota 2 Reborn154143126115
Dota 211210176
Evolve90824943
F.E.A.R. 22809896704
F1 201118491620350106
F1 201215612511593
F1 201313812511795
F1 201413212111796
F1 2017133675233
FIFA 16234184127
FIFA 17204191145139
Fallout 4112724134
Far Cry 299200745
Far Cry 381777530
Far Cry 495884737
Far Cry Primal95484230
Farming Simulator 1718516110574
Fifa 112612466
Fifa 1220301173473330
Fifa 13456326312246
Fifa 14396304299275
Fifa 15252208164
For Honor147595540
GRID 214111711075
GTA IV - Grand Theft Auto30321
GTA V1291176618
Ghost Recon Wildlands86383411
Guild Wars 2995843
Half Life 2 - Lost Coast Benchmark310
Hitman 201658574241
Just Cause 283
Just Cause 390774839
Left 4 Dead37261
Mad Max1407064
Mafia 215015215266
Mafia 3473122
Mass Effect 3606060
Mass Effect Andromeda86432622
Max Payne 378795550
Metal Gear Solid V60606053
Metro 203386817345
Mirror's Edge Catalyst110844032
Need for Speed 2016105996347
Need for Speed Shift4131776187
No Man's Sky76663918
Overwatch2311799155
Playerunknown's Battlegrounds87403524
Prey135836253
Quake 462
Rainbow Six Siege1971367461
Resident Evil 5153515797
Resident Evil 7220995721
Rise of the Tomb Raider110653832
Risen41013011495
Rocket League248121109
Saints Row IV84746448
SimCity104746240
Sims 346791530718
Sims 4144948373
Sleeping Dogs17513611599
Star Wars Battlefront1381246053
StarCraft 236910812478
Supreme Commander - FA Bench4579632534
Team Fortress 211078117111
The Crew60605940
The Division117703325
The Elder Scrolls Online84786951
The Evil Within646242
The Secret World433621468
The Witcher 3104683922
Thief65625942
Titanfall 21411115348
Titanfall60606059
Tomb Raider25320916880
Torchlight 2136136118
Trackmania Nations Forever45516777
Watch Dogs 272613220
Watch Dogs84743725
World in Conflict - Benchmark2191236964
World of Tanks v8131837763
World of Warcraft46635016384
World of Warships15413110979
X-Plane 10.2599512720
XCOM 286442814