HoMei Quad Core 17.3" 1080P Full HD Gaming Laptop 256GB SSD, 16GB

Description

Intel Core i7-4710MQ, 17.3", 1920 x 1080, 16 GB RAM, 256 GB SSD, 1 TB HDD, NVIDIA GeForce GTX 950M 2GB GDDR3, Windows 10 Pro
Compare Specs
Gaming Performance

Benchmarks / ratings

CPU Benchmark:89
GPU Benchmark:79
Popularity score:86

Verdict

  • Very fast processor suitable for the most demanding tasks.
  • Mid-Range graphics card, suitable for modern 3D games at medium detail settings.
Shopineer score:88/ 100

Compare prices

Shop Condition Price Link
Amazon.co.ukNewCheck PriceGo to shop

Compare specs with similar laptops

current
Faster GPU
Product nameHoMei Quad Core 17.3" 1080P Full HD Gaming Laptop 256GB SSD, 16GBHoMei 16GB DDR4 RAM, 256GB SSD, Quad Core Intel Core i5-7300HQ,
CPU Benchmark89worse85
GPU Benchmark79better87
Value for Money77
Popularity86worse53
Rating
Shopineer score88worse72
Price£990.99£990.99
Theoretical Price
(based on other laptops with similar specs)
£1163.00
Operating SystemWindows 10 ProWindows 10 Pro
BrandHoMeiHoMei
Screen17.3"15.6"
Display Type
Resolution1920 x 10801920 x 1080
LCD FeaturesIPS
Touchscreen
ProcessorIntel Core i7-4710MQworse7th Gen Intel Core i5-7300HQ
Cores44
Base Frequency
Boost Frequency
Memory16 GB16 GB
Max Memory Supported
Memory Speed
HDD1 TB1 TB
HDD RPM
SSD256 GB256 GB
Optical Drive
Webcam
Battery
Battery Life
Graphics Type
Graphics CardNVIDIA GeForce GTX 950M 2GB GDDR3betterNVIDIA GeForce GTX 1050 Ti 4GB GDDR5
Video Memory
Communication
WLAN
Color
Weight5.51 lbs.

Estimated Gaming Performance (FPS)

Here is the estimated gaming performance based on similar computers with the same graphics card. It is indicated as FPS (frames per second). Above 40 FPS is considered to be fluent gameplay (marked in green).
Game Low Medium High Ultra
Alan Wake1035327
Anno 1404289101
Anno 20701301147438
Anno 22058543209
Ark Survival Evolved541510
ArmA 256
Ashes of the Singularity331716
Assassin's Creed Syndicate3932204
Assassin's Creed Unity4431168
AssassinĀ“s Creed III774921
Battlefield 197753430
Battlefield 3111776422
Battlefield 4111795824
Battlefield Hardline1101073723
BioShock Infinite136988630
Borderlands 21171008351
Call of Duty 4 - Modern Warfare32543176
Call of Duty Infinite Warfare65573228
Civilization 58035
Civilization VI60462620
Company of Heroes 247402717
Crysis - CPU Benchmark2931428324
Crysis - GPU Benchmark441787827
Crysis 291576139
Crysis 379473413
Crysis Warhead44
Darksiders II12676
Dawn of War II - Chaos Rising529334265155
Dead Space 3278989758
Deus Ex Human Revolution30713059
Deus Ex Mankind Divided3427157
Diablo III278206166103
Dirt 318312310748
Dirt 491413417
Dirt Rally163854623
Dirt Showdown122856239
Dishonored 235322422
Dishonored12812712065
Doom 31775
Doom62512922
Dota 2 Reborn80654846
Dota 211111767
Evolve67492623
F.E.A.R. 21555518337
F1 201189077018758
F1 201217113612176
F1 2013116979267
F1 2014117998769
F1 201768433420
FIFA 1617110873
FIFA 171331177895
Fallout 468412219
Far Cry 299127349
Far Cry 384834616
Far Cry 467562621
Far Cry Primal54252217
Farming Simulator 171851556543
Fifa 111471265
Fifa 121052611290203
Fifa 13462352315234
Fifa 14414327287142
Fifa 1516213391
For Honor94353323
GRID 2111868037
GTA IV - Grand Theft Auto30159
GTA V85712812
Ghost Recon Wildlands5524216
Guild Wars 2996123
Half Life 2 - Lost Coast Benchmark250
Hitman 201638351613
Just Cause 261
Just Cause 363522723
Left 4 Dead37176
Mad Max653331
Mafia 21291189856
Mafia 3321910
Mass Effect 3606048
Mass Effect Andromeda58261613
Max Payne 381784837
Metal Gear Solid V60603827
Metro 20331461076723
Mirror's Edge Catalyst69542520
Need for Speed 201667623324
Need for Speed Shift232813123
No Man's Sky36291811
Overwatch1531076533
Playerunknown's Battlegrounds74262213
Prey72383530
Quake 462
Rainbow Six Siege111703828
Resident Evil 56239580
Resident Evil 7119533216
Rise of the Tomb Raider58352117
Risen250897356
Rocket League1156268
Saints Row IV58523723
SimCity96564827
Sims 31952683348
Sims 4166935546
Sleeping Dogs1301437117
Star Wars Battlefront101602723
StarCraft 22601089156
Supreme Commander - FA Bench2536617927
Team Fortress 281787794
The Crew60593216
The Division55401914
The Elder Scrolls Online85826736
The Evil Within605135
The Secret World214297223
The Witcher 358361911
Thief64494120
Titanfall 295693025
Titanfall60605435
Tomb Raider2271237133
Torchlight 216010798
Trackmania Nations Forever23710356
Watch Dogs 253452115
Watch Dogs50421911
World in Conflict - Benchmark159775441
World of Tanks v8113776946
World of Warcraft2522098745
World of Warships106966747
X-Plane 10.2580402615
XCOM 26123157