HoMei 12GB DDR4 RAM, Quad Core Intel Core i5-7300HQ, 15.6" IPS 1080P

Description

7th Gen Intel Core i5-7300HQ, 15.6", 1920 x 1080, 12 GB RAM, 1 TB HDD, NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1050 Ti 4GB GDDR5, Windows 10 Pro, 5.51 lbs.
Compare Specs
Gaming Performance

Benchmarks / ratings

CPU Benchmark:85
GPU Benchmark:87
Popularity score:56

Verdict

  • Very fast processor suitable for the most demanding tasks.
  • High-End graphics card, suitable for the latest 3D games at high settings.
  • Good value for the money (but even better alternatives exist, see below)
Shopineer score:70/ 100

Compare prices

Shop Condition Price Availability Link
Amazon.co.ukUsedCheck PriceCheck AvailabilityGo to shop
Amazon.co.ukNewCheck PriceCheck AvailabilityGo to shop

Compare specs with similar laptops

current
Faster CPU
Better Value
Product nameHoMei 12GB DDR4 RAM, Quad Core Intel Core i5-7300HQ, 15.6" IPS 1080PHoMei Quad Core Gaming Notebook Laptop, 15.6-Inch FHD, 8GB DDR4,HoMei 8GB DDR4 RAM, 128GB SSD, Quad Core Intel Core i5-7300HQ, 15.6"
CPU Benchmark85better9285
GPU Benchmark878787
Value for Money69better92better73
Popularity56better86better78
Rating
Shopineer score70better90better78
Price£860.99£915.99£845.99
Operating SystemWindows 10 ProWindows 10 ProWindows 10 Pro
BrandHoMeiHoMeiHoMei
Screen15.6"15.6"15.6"
Display Type
Resolution1920 x 10801920 x 10801920 x 1080
LCD FeaturesIPSIPS
Touchscreen
Processor7th Gen Intel Core i5-7300HQbetterIntel Core i7-7700HQ7th Gen Intel Core i5-7300HQ
Cores444
Base Frequency
Boost Frequency
Memory12 GBworse8 GBworse8 GB
Max Memory Supported
Memory Speed
HDD1 TB1 TB
HDD RPM
SSD256 GB128 GB
Optical Drive
Webcam
Battery
Battery Life
Graphics Type
Graphics CardNVIDIA GeForce GTX 1050 Ti 4GB GDDR5NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1050 Ti 4GB GDDR5NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1050 Ti 4GB GDDR5
Video Memory
Communication
WLAN
Color
Weight5.51 lbs.5.51 lbs.5.51 lbs.

Estimated Gaming Performance (FPS)

Here is the estimated gaming performance based on similar computers with the same graphics card. It is indicated as FPS (frames per second). Above 40 FPS is considered to be fluent gameplay (marked in green).
Game Low Medium High Ultra
Alan Wake15411958
Anno 1404622159
Anno 207025412012988
Anno 2205128936421
Ark Survival Evolved92312215
ArmA 2227
Ashes of the Singularity584438
Assassin's Creed Syndicate71624823
Assassin's Creed Unity67563523
AssassinĀ“s Creed III949447
AssassinĀ“s Creed Origins77453828
Battlefield 1115985751
Battlefield 314012410655
Battlefield 417917614671
Battlefield Hardline1561398253
BioShock Infinite22218916673
Borderlands 2155113110100
Call of Duty 4 - Modern Warfare183
Call of Duty Infinite Warfare1141026859
Call of Duty WWII1911296842
Civilization 532059
Civilization VI70504239
Company of Heroes 258585630
Crysis - CPU Benchmark265351610831
Crysis - GPU Benchmark92789134
Crysis 21606210770
Crysis 31301118036
Crysis Warhead71
Darksiders II256152
Dawn of War II - Chaos Rising1421887696414
Dead Space 3354303265163
Destiny 2116666251
Deus Ex Human Revolution612270129
Deus Ex Mankind Divided99753920
Diablo III197188208179
Dirt 3194163153102
Dirt 42501156738
Dirt Rally2761279366
Dirt Showdown105959183
Dishonored 288724840
Dishonored129129129129
Doom1171056963
Dota 2 Reborn1391128984
Dota 2120120110
ELEX102524231
Evolve1261036356
F.E.A.R. 2390812271444
F1 20112642232242921
F1 2012187140128107
F1 2013126121116105
F1 201411411611296
F1 2017181917044
FIFA 16241218160
FIFA 17160155127124
FIFA 18293232189153
Fallout 4109975545
Far Cry 2998991542
Far Cry 3111938140
Far Cry 495875947
Far Cry Primal90565340
Farming Simulator 17170149127117
Fifa 113349597
Fifa 12378823554051663
Fifa 13472383361322
Fifa 14500370354317
Fifa 15267249203
Final Fantasy XV Benchmark622920
For Honor160666346
Fortnite3131466145
GRID 217713112488
GTA IV - Grand Theft Auto699
GTA V1351196036
Ghost Recon Wildlands103474121
Guild Wars 21146046
Half Life 2 - Lost Coast Benchmark396
Hitman 201662583837
Just Cause 292
Just Cause 386875953
Left 4 Dead374098
Mad Max1599083
Mafia 2150147143119
Mafia 3614431
Mass Effect 3606760
Mass Effect Andromeda85513227
Max Payne 386877158
Metal Gear Solid V60606060
Metro 203310917213648
Mirror's Edge Catalyst125975045
Need for Speed 201696896046
Need for Speed Payback115665551
Need for Speed Shift714257
No Man's Sky74654522
Overwatch23019811871
Playerunknown's Battlegrounds126564836
Prey1421028167
Quake 462
Rainbow Six Siege2291819274
Resident Evil 54340180104
Resident Evil 72491246826
Rise of the Tomb Raider115744738
Risen494132141109
Rocket League248179135
Saints Row IV92837358
SimCity149838246
Sims 3637220561880
Sims 41781268882
Sleeping Dogs16914812945
Star Wars Battlefront 2135756543
Star Wars Battlefront1671367263
StarCraft 256921812385
Supreme Commander - FA Bench6295934239
Team Fortress 210896117105
The Crew60606050
The Division116854435
The Elder Scrolls Online94918254
The Evil Within 262363331
The Evil Within746953
The Secret World569822620
The Witcher 3127864726
Thief72697850
Titanfall 21431326660
Titanfall60606060
Tomb Raider39228919992
Torchlight 2150157136
Trackmania Nations Forever39116992
Watch Dogs 283744329
Watch Dogs96814532
World in Conflict - Benchmark614953410327
World of Tanks v8131878172
World of Warcraft59741223389
World of Warships1341189493
X-Plane 10.2589482519
XCOM 282503819