HoMei 12GB DDR4 RAM, Quad Core Intel Core i5-7300HQ, 15.6" IPS 1080P

Description

7th Gen Intel Core i5-7300HQ, 15.6", 1920 x 1080, 12 GB RAM, 1 TB HDD, NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1050 Ti 4GB GDDR5, Windows 10 Pro, 5.51 lbs.
Compare Specs
Gaming Performance

Benchmarks / ratings

CPU Benchmark:85
GPU Benchmark:87
Popularity score:57

Verdict

  • Very fast processor suitable for the most demanding tasks.
  • High-End graphics card, suitable for the latest 3D games at high settings.
  • Good value for the money (but even better alternatives exist, see below)
Shopineer score:71/ 100

Compare prices

Shop Condition Price Link
Amazon.co.ukNewCheck PriceGo to shop

Compare specs with similar laptops

current
Faster CPU
Better Value
Product nameHoMei 12GB DDR4 RAM, Quad Core Intel Core i5-7300HQ, 15.6" IPS 1080PHoMei Quad Core 17.3" 1080P Full HD Gaming Laptop 128GB SSD, 12GBHoMei Quad Core Gaming Notebook Laptop, 15.6-Inch FHD, 8GB DDR4, 1TB
CPU Benchmark85better8985
GPU Benchmark87worse79worse84
Value for Money70better80
Popularity57better82better80
Rating
Shopineer score71better86better82
Price£855.99£855.99£740.99
Theoretical Price
(based on other laptops with similar specs)
£938.00£887.00
Operating SystemWindows 10 ProWindows 10 ProWindows 10 Pro
BrandHoMeiHoMeiHoMei
Screen15.6"17.3"15.6"
Display Type
Resolution1920 x 10801920 x 10801920 x 1080
LCD FeaturesIPS
Touchscreen
Processor7th Gen Intel Core i5-7300HQbetterIntel Core i7-4710MQIntel Core i5-7300HQ
Cores444
Base Frequency
Boost Frequency
Memory12 GB12 GBworse8 GB
Max Memory Supported
Memory Speed
HDD1 TB1 TB1 TB
HDD RPM
SSD128 GB
Optical Drive
Webcam
Battery
Battery Life
Graphics Type
Graphics CardNVIDIA GeForce GTX 1050 Ti 4GB GDDR5worseNVIDIA GeForce GTX 950M 2GB GDDR3worseNVIDIA GeForce GTX 1050 2GB GDDR5
Video Memory
Communication
WLAN
Color
Weight5.51 lbs.5.51 lbs.

Estimated Gaming Performance (FPS)

Here is the estimated gaming performance based on similar computers with the same graphics card. It is indicated as FPS (frames per second). Above 40 FPS is considered to be fluent gameplay (marked in green).
Game Low Medium High Ultra
Alan Wake15411958
Anno 1404621159
Anno 207025412012988
Anno 2205128936421
Ark Survival Evolved92312215
ArmA 2148
Ashes of the Singularity584438
Assassin's Creed Syndicate71624823
Assassin's Creed Unity67563523
AssassinĀ“s Creed III949447
AssassinĀ“s Creed Origins77453828
Battlefield 1115985751
Battlefield 314012410754
Battlefield 417917614671
Battlefield Hardline1551398253
BioShock Infinite21918916573
Borderlands 215511311099
Call of Duty 4 - Modern Warfare183
Call of Duty Infinite Warfare1141026859
Call of Duty WWII1911296842
Civilization 531358
Civilization VI70504239
Company of Heroes 258585630
Crysis - CPU Benchmark264851510833
Crysis - GPU Benchmark92789136
Crysis 21606210770
Crysis 31301118036
Crysis Warhead71
Darksiders II255152
Dawn of War II - Chaos Rising1153719564334
Dead Space 3354303265163
Destiny 2116666251
Deus Ex Human Revolution603270128
Deus Ex Mankind Divided99753920
Diablo III193190206179
Dirt 3194163153102
Dirt 42501156738
Dirt Rally2761279366
Dirt Showdown105959183
Dishonored 288724840
Dishonored129129129129
Doom1171056963
Dota 2 Reborn1391128984
Dota 2120120110
ELEX102524231
Evolve1261036356
F.E.A.R. 239081227931
F1 20112208193636821
F1 2012187140128107
F1 2013127121116105
F1 201411411611296
F1 2017181917044
FIFA 16241218160
FIFA 17160155127124
FIFA 18293232189153
Fallout 4109975545
Far Cry 299783989
Far Cry 3111938140
Far Cry 495875947
Far Cry Primal90565340
Farming Simulator 17170149127117
Fifa 113349597
Fifa 12329320503811343
Fifa 13472383361322
Fifa 14500370353317
Fifa 15267249203
For Honor160666346
GRID 217713112488
GTA IV - Grand Theft Auto454
GTA V1351196036
Ghost Recon Wildlands103474121
Guild Wars 21266048
Half Life 2 - Lost Coast Benchmark414
Hitman 201662583837
Just Cause 292
Just Cause 386865953
Left 4 Dead372637
Mad Max1589083
Mafia 2150147143119
Mafia 3614431
Mass Effect 3606760
Mass Effect Andromeda85513227
Max Payne 386877158
Metal Gear Solid V60606060
Metro 203311117213648
Mirror's Edge Catalyst125975045
Need for Speed 201696896046
Need for Speed Payback115665551
Need for Speed Shift713270
No Man's Sky74654522
Overwatch22820111871
Playerunknown's Battlegrounds126564836
Prey1421028167
Quake 462
Rainbow Six Siege2291819274
Resident Evil 54333180104
Resident Evil 72491246826
Rise of the Tomb Raider115764638
Risen499132141109
Rocket League248179135
Saints Row IV92837358
SimCity149838246
Sims 3891328451877
Sims 41751258882
Sleeping Dogs16914812945
Star Wars Battlefront 2135756543
Star Wars Battlefront1671367263
StarCraft 246414912683
Supreme Commander - FA Bench10217234239
Team Fortress 211294117105
The Crew60606050
The Division116854435
The Elder Scrolls Online94918254
The Evil Within 262363331
The Evil Within746953
The Secret World462665496
The Witcher 3128864726
Thief78758751
Titanfall 21431326660
Titanfall60606060
Tomb Raider39228919992
Torchlight 2151158136
Trackmania Nations Forever39416892
Watch Dogs 283744329
Watch Dogs96814532
World in Conflict - Benchmark613772430326
World of Tanks v8131878169
World of Warcraft60341123689
World of Warships1341189493
X-Plane 10.2589482519
XCOM 282503819