HP ProBook 640 G2 - Intel Core i5-6200U

Description

HP ProBook 640 G2 - Intel Core i5-6200U, 14", 4 GB RAM, 500 GB HDD, 8.82 lbs.
Compare Specs
Gaming Performance

Benchmarks / ratings

CPU Benchmark:73
GPU Benchmark:51
Popularity score:58

Verdict

  • Fast processor suitable for demanding tasks.
  • Low-Midrange graphics card, suitable for modern 3D games at low settings and resolutions.
Shopineer score:66/ 100

Compare prices

Shop Condition Price Link
Amazon.co.ukNewCheck PriceGo to shop

Compare specs with similar laptops

current
Faster CPU
Faster GPU
Lighter
HP ProBook 440 G1 (F2P45UT#ABA)
Product nameHP ProBook 640 G2 - Intel Core i5-6200UHP Probook 640 G2, 2TL58ES#ABU, 14" Full HD Laptop Intel CoreHP Probook 440G42.40GHz i37100u 14"1366x 768pixel Black,HP ProBook 440 G1 (F2P45UT#ABA)
CPU Benchmark73better75worse72worse69
GPU Benchmark5151better59worse48
Value for Money7848
Popularity5858better82better80
Rating
Shopineer score66better71better77worse64
Price764.00796.49480.00706.10
Theoretical Price
(based on other laptops with similar specs)
939.00621.00
Operating SystemWindows 10 ProWindows 7 Professional 64-bit (with Win8 Pro License)
BrandHPHPHPHP
Screen14"14"14"14"
Display Type
Resolution1920 x 10801366 x 768
LCD FeaturesLED backlight
Touchscreen
ProcessorHP ProBook 640 G2 - Intel Core i5-6200Ubetter14" Full HD Laptop Intel Core i5-6300U / 2.4 GHzworseIntel Core i3-7100UworseIntel Core i3-4000M 2.4GHz
Cores2222
Base Frequency2.4 GHz
Boost Frequency
Memory4 GBbetter8 GB4 GB4 GB
Max Memory Supported4 GB
Memory SpeedDDR3L SDRAM
HDD500 GB500 GB500 GB
HDD RPM5400 RPM
SSD256 GB
Optical DriveDVD+/-RW
Webcam720p HD webcam
Battery6-cell lithium ion
Battery Life9.25 hours
Graphics TypeIntegrated Card
Graphics CardbetterworseIntel HD Graphics 4600
Video Memory
Communication
WLAN802.11b/g/n Wireless LAN
Color
Weight8.82 lbs.better5.09 lbs.better3.62 lbs.better4.63 lbs.

Estimated Gaming Performance (FPS)

Here is the estimated gaming performance based on similar computers with the same graphics card. It is indicated as FPS (frames per second). Above 40 FPS is considered to be fluent gameplay (marked in green).
Game Low Medium High Ultra
Alan Wake21139
Anno 140427331
Anno 207090412211
Anno 2205201163
Ark Survival Evolved104
ArmA 210
Ashes of the Singularity656
Assassin's Creed Syndicate119
Assassin's Creed Unity151064
Assassin´s Creed III17278
Assassin´s Creed Origins8
Battlefield 1301677
Battlefield 33724198
Battlefield 43325165
Battlefield Hardline4228105
BioShock Infinite4425206
Borderlands 245332414
Call of Duty 4 - Modern Warfare93
Call of Duty Infinite Warfare22203
Call of Duty WWII26
Civilization 53812
Civilization VI28102
Company of Heroes 2211694
Crysis - CPU Benchmark1304824
Crysis - GPU Benchmark1025734
Crysis 257423311
Crysis 32115115
Crysis Warhead22
Darksiders II4224
Dawn of War II - Chaos Rising70484021
Dead Space 383493822
Destiny 2139
Deus Ex Human Revolution684718
Deus Ex Mankind Divided1372
Diablo III81534326
Dirt 3113634616
Dirt 434128
Dirt Rally72211312
Dirt Showdown57362310
Dishonored 2121131
Dishonored56393422
Doom211710
Dota 2 Reborn58482622
Dota 2495020
ELEX115
Evolve11866
F.E.A.R. 223912134
F1 201182564016
F1 201280604817
F1 201346292517
F1 201455412414
F1 2017231513
FIFA 16443121
FIFA 176250289
FIFA 1866301817
Fallout 41497
Far Cry 21105224
Far Cry 35133165
Far Cry 4221686
Far Cry Primal15764
Farming Simulator 1768462012
Fifa 1140977
Fifa 1220912111375
Fifa 1319313111068
Fifa 141891216870
Fifa 15573621
For Honor177
GRID 282513513
GTA IV - Grand Theft Auto26
GTA V352872
Ghost Recon Wildlands73
Guild Wars 246157
Half Life 2 - Lost Coast Benchmark176
Hitman 201616147
Just Cause 216
Just Cause 311864
Left 4 Dead3785
Mad Max2199
Mafia 244342818
Mafia 386
Mass Effect 3503322
Mass Effect Andromeda16
Max Payne 335321622
Metal Gear Solid V4428119
Metro 203367312010
Mirror's Edge Catalyst271461
Need for Speed 2016151411
Need for Speed Payback18
Need for Speed Shift29
No Man's Sky115
Overwatch352515
Playerunknown's Battlegrounds128
Prey20119
Quake 462
Rainbow Six Siege3220129
Resident Evil 5904827
Resident Evil 7231210
Rise of the Tomb Raider151052
Risen83382617
Rocket League492421
Saints Row IV4335139
SimCity12722188
Sims 369314168
Sims 4165472213
Sleeping Dogs4937175
Star Wars Battlefront 21692
Star Wars Battlefront281683
StarCraft 2118493221
Supreme Commander - FA Bench76374225
Team Fortress 251483820
The Crew2619106
The Division201154
The Elder Scrolls Online45322111
The Evil Within 21036
The Evil Within18139
The Secret World302521
The Witcher 312743
Thief2414126
Titanfall 2332496
Titanfall49281612
Tomb Raider68352311
Torchlight 28410954
Trackmania Nations Forever2077321
Watch Dogs 216125
Watch Dogs191375
World in Conflict - Benchmark113563916
World of Tanks v8119372713
World of Warcraft94942512
World of Warships70462216
X-Plane 10.25401376
XCOM 216632