HP EliteBook 840 G1 (E3W25UT#ABA)

HP EliteBook 840 G1 (E3W25UT#ABA)

Description

Intel Core i5-4300U 1.9GHz, 14", 1366 x 768, 4 GB RAM, 500 GB HDD, Intel HD Graphics 4400, Windows 7 Professional 64-bit (with Win8 Pro License), 3.48 lbs.
Compare Specs
Gaming Performance

Benchmarks / ratings

CPU Benchmark:72
GPU Benchmark:43
Popularity score:80

Verdict

  • Fast processor suitable for demanding tasks.
  • Low-End graphics, not suitable for gaming (but ok for web browsing and office applications).
  • Reasonable value for the money (better alternatives exist, see below)
Shopineer score:63/ 100

Compare prices

Shop Condition Price Link
NeweggNewCheck PriceGo to shop

Compare specs with similar laptops

current
HP EliteBook 840 G1 (E3W25UT#ABA)
Faster CPU
Faster GPU
HP ProBook 440 G1 (F2P45UT#ABA)
Lighter
Better Value
HP Pavilion 14-q010nr F0G99UA#ABA
Product nameHP EliteBook 840 G1 (E3W25UT#ABA)HP ProBook 640 G2 - Intel Core i5-6200UHP ProBook 440 G1 (F2P45UT#ABA)Acer Aspire CB3-431 Chromebook, Intel Celeron N3060 1.6GHz, 4GB RAM,HP Pavilion 14-q010nr
CPU Benchmark72better73worse69worse55worse58
GPU Benchmark43better51better48worseworse
Value for Money43worse42better91
Popularity80worse57808080
Rating
Shopineer score63better65worse62better68better78
Price£819.52£764.00£706.10£422.37£391.89
Operating SystemWindows 7 Professional 64-bit (with Win8 Pro License)Windows 7Windows 7 Professional 64-bit (with Win8 Pro License)ChromeChrome OS
BrandHPHPHPAcerHP
Screen14"14"14"14"14"
Display Type
Resolution1366 x 7681366 x 7681366 x 768
LCD FeaturesLED-backlit HD SVA anti-glareLED backlight
Touchscreen
ProcessorIntel Core i5-4300U 1.9GHzbetterHP ProBook 640 G2 - Intel Core i5-6200UworseIntel Core i3-4000M 2.4GHzworseIntel Celeron N3060 1.6GHzworseIntel 4th Gen Haswell Celeron 2955U(1.40GHz)
Cores22222
Base Frequency1.9 GHzbetter2.4 GHzworse1.4 GHz
Boost Frequency
Memory4 GB4 GB4 GB4 GBworse2 GB
Max Memory Supported4 GB2 GB
Memory SpeedDDR3 1600DDR3L SDRAM
HDD500 GB500 GB500 GB
HDD RPM7200 RPMworse5400 RPM
SSD16 GB
Optical DriveDVD+/-RW
Webcam720p HD webcam720p HD webcamYes
Battery3-cell lithium ion6-cell lithium ion
Battery Life9.25 hours
Graphics TypeIntegrated CardIntegrated CardIntegrated Card
Graphics CardIntel HD Graphics 4400betterbetterIntel HD Graphics 4600worseworseIntel HD Graphics
Video Memory
Communication
WLAN802.11a/b/g/n Wireless LAN802.11b/g/n Wireless LAN802.11a/b/g/n Wireless LAN
ColorSnow White
Weight3.48 lbs.worse8.82 lbs.worse4.63 lbs.better2.34 lbs.worse4.19 lbs.

Estimated Gaming Performance (FPS)

Here is the estimated gaming performance based on similar computers with the same graphics card. It is indicated as FPS (frames per second). Above 40 FPS is considered to be fluent gameplay (marked in green).
Game Low Medium High Ultra
Alan Wake17125
Anno 14049618
Anno 20704926157
Anno 22052191
Ark Survival Evolved75
ArmA 24
Ashes of the Singularity1015
Assassin's Creed Syndicate52
Assassin's Creed Unity64
AssassinĀ“s Creed III11107
AssassinĀ“s Creed Origins5
Battlefield 11494
Battlefield 31712107
Battlefield 4221595
Battlefield Hardline292163
BioShock Infinite2916134
Borderlands 24925156
Call of Duty 4 - Modern Warfare44
Call of Duty Infinite Warfare
Call of Duty WWII12
Civilization 52210
Civilization VI208
Company of Heroes 2131052
Crysis - CPU Benchmark382017
Crysis - GPU Benchmark322421
Crysis 24430219
Crysis 313931
Crysis Warhead9
Darksiders II2614
Dawn of War II - Chaos Rising57382612
Dead Space 354272113
Destiny 2109
Deus Ex Human Revolution643214
Deus Ex Mankind Divided85
Diablo III48363014
Dirt 379452413
Dirt 42182
Dirt Rally78201312
Dirt Showdown4125175
Dishonored 275
Dishonored38292715
Doom51212
Dota 2 Reborn6032143
Dota 2553315
ELEX82
Evolve141054
F.E.A.R. 212357
F1 201160361912
F1 201248332614
F1 201336221812
F1 201445291812
F1 201718136
FIFA 16502516
FIFA 17342213
FIFA 183925
Fallout 41386
Far Cry 27231
Far Cry 3201493
Far Cry 4141065
Far Cry Primal1253
Farming Simulator 17492787
Fifa 1121441
Fifa 12116644740
Fifa 13127806238
Fifa 14141776036
Fifa 15302114
For Honor135
GRID 240241613
GTA IV - Grand Theft Auto8
GTA V231842
Ghost Recon Wildlands103
Guild Wars 23191
Half Life 2 - Lost Coast Benchmark
Hitman 201696
Just Cause 210
Just Cause 318146
Left 4 Dead37
Mad Max1253
Mafia 233242012
Mafia 34
Mass Effect 3412917
Mass Effect Andromeda10
Max Payne 3181522
Metal Gear Solid V3524106
Metro 20333620125
Mirror's Edge Catalyst21103
Need for Speed 2016151011
Need for Speed Payback10
Need for Speed Shift20
No Man's Sky3
Overwatch3120
Playerunknown's Battlegrounds233
Prey1363
Quake 462
Rainbow Six Siege201385
Resident Evil 5461818
Resident Evil 722107
Rise of the Tomb Raider13855
Risen48181812
Rocket League651912
Saints Row IV161176
SimCity321496
Sims 32223224
Sims 4147281211
Sleeping Dogs3024106
Star Wars Battlefront 22
Star Wars Battlefront25147
StarCraft 2117321810
Supreme Commander - FA Bench41352817
Team Fortress 245402214
The Crew141164
The Division148
The Elder Scrolls Online3821124
The Evil Within 276
The Evil Within14106
The Secret World241616
The Witcher 311741
Thief13863
Titanfall 22013516
Titanfall3016114
Tomb Raider3920126
Torchlight 2794017
Trackmania Nations Forever1224422
Watch Dogs 281
Watch Dogs15102
World in Conflict - Benchmark803619
World of Tanks v859292211
World of Warcraft16985239
World of Warships44311412
X-Plane 10.25301893
XCOM 2132