HP EliteBook 840 G1 (E3W25UT#ABA)

HP EliteBook 840 G1 (E3W25UT#ABA)

Description

Intel Core i5-4300U 1.9GHz, 14", 1366 x 768, 4 GB RAM, 500 GB HDD, Intel HD Graphics 4400, Windows 7 Professional 64-bit (with Win8 Pro License), 3.48 lbs.
Compare Specs
Gaming Performance

Price from £819.52 (for a new one, see 1 offer below)

Benchmarks / ratings

CPU Benchmark:72
GPU Benchmark:43
Popularity score:80

Verdict

  • Fast processor suitable for demanding tasks.
  • Low-End graphics, not suitable for gaming (but ok for web browsing and office applications).
  • Good value for the money (but even better alternatives exist, see below)
Shopineer score:80/ 100

Compare prices

Shop Condition Price Link
NeweggNew£819.52Go to shop

Compare specs with similar laptops

current
HP EliteBook 840 G1 (E3W25UT#ABA)
Faster CPU
Faster GPU
HP ProBook 440 G1 (F2P45UT#ABA)
Lighter
Better Value
Product nameHP EliteBook 840 G1 (E3W25UT#ABA)HP ProBook 640 G2 - Intel Core i5-6200UHP ProBook 440 G1 (F2P45UT#ABA)HP Probook 440G42.50GHz i57200U 14"1366x 768pixel SilverLenovo Yoga 500 14" Convertible Laptop Intel Core i5-6200U 2.3GHz /
CPU Benchmark72better73worse69better77better73
GPU Benchmark43better51better48better59better61
Value for Money86worse76better91
Popularity80worse6280worse61better91
Rating
Shopineer score80worse68worse75worse69better86
Price819.52764.00706.10796.72599.99
Theoretical Price
(based on other laptops with similar specs)
1031.00820.00843.00
Operating SystemWindows 7 Professional 64-bit (with Win8 Pro License)Windows 7 Professional 64-bit (with Win8 Pro License)Windows 10 HomeWindows 10 Home
BrandHPHPHPHPLenovo
Screen14"14"14"14"14"
Display Type
Resolution1366 x 7681366 x 768better1920 x 1080
LCD FeaturesLED-backlit HD SVA anti-glareLED backlight
Touchscreen
ProcessorIntel Core i5-4300U 1.9GHzbetterHP ProBook 640 G2 - Intel Core i5-6200UworseIntel Core i3-4000M 2.4GHzbetterIntel Core i5-7200UbetterLenovo Yoga 500 14" Convertible Laptop Intel Core i5-6200U 2.3GH
Cores22222
Base Frequency1.9 GHzbetter2.4 GHz
Boost Frequency
Memory4 GB4 GB4 GB4 GBbetter8 GB
Max Memory Supported4 GB
Memory SpeedDDR3 1600DDR3L SDRAM
HDD500 GB500 GB500 GB
HDD RPM7200 RPMworse5400 RPM
SSD256 GB
Optical DriveDVD+/-RW
Webcam720p HD webcam720p HD webcam
Battery3-cell lithium ion6-cell lithium ion
Battery Life9.25 hours
Graphics TypeIntegrated CardIntegrated Card
Graphics CardIntel HD Graphics 4400betterbetterIntel HD Graphics 4600betterbetterNVIDIA GeForce 920M 2GB Dedicated Graphics
Video Memory
Communication
WLAN802.11a/b/g/n Wireless LAN802.11b/g/n Wireless LAN
Color
Weight3.48 lbs.worse8.82 lbs.worse4.63 lbs.better2.84 lbs.worse3.97 lbs.

Estimated Gaming Performance (FPS)

Here is the estimated gaming performance based on similar computers with the same graphics card. It is indicated as FPS (frames per second). Above 40 FPS is considered to be fluent gameplay (marked in green).
Game Low Medium High Ultra
Alan Wake17125
Anno 14049618
Anno 20704926157
Anno 22052191
ArmA 24
Ashes of the Singularity63
Assassin's Creed Syndicate58
Assassin's Creed Unity64
Assassin´s Creed III11106
Battlefield 11494
Battlefield 31712106
Battlefield 4221595
Battlefield Hardline292163
BioShock Infinite3016134
Borderlands 24925156
Call of Duty 4 - Modern Warfare1134344
Call of Duty Infinite Warfare1
Civilization 5227
Civilization VI207
Company of Heroes 2131053
Crysis - CPU Benchmark3820175
Crysis - GPU Benchmark3224226
Crysis 24327209
Crysis 313931
Crysis Warhead9
Darksiders II2614
Dawn of War II - Chaos Rising57382612
Dead Space 354272113
Deus Ex Human Revolution643214
Deus Ex Mankind Divided854
Diablo III48363014
Dirt 379452413
Dirt Rally78201312
Dirt Showdown4125175
Dishonored 275
Dishonored38292715
Doom 349
Doom12911
Dota 2 Reborn6032141
Dota 2553315
Evolve141064
F.E.A.R. 212357
F1 201161341912
F1 201248332614
F1 201336221812
F1 201445291812
FIFA 16502516
FIFA 17342213
Fallout 41386
Far Cry 27427
Far Cry 3201493
Far Cry 4141065
Far Cry Primal12522
Farming Simulator 17492788
Fifa 1127041
Fifa 12124735038
Fifa 13127806238
Fifa 14141776036
Fifa 15302114
For Honor145
GRID 240241613
GTA IV - Grand Theft Auto2516
GTA V23182
Ghost Recon Wildlands83
Guild Wars 23191
Half Life 2 - Lost Coast Benchmark104
Hitman 201696
Just Cause 210
Just Cause 318147
Left 4 Dead3741
Mad Max1252
Mafia 233242012
Mafia 34
Mass Effect 3412917
Mass Effect Andromeda16
Max Payne 3181517
Metal Gear Solid V3524105
Metro 20333620125
Mirror's Edge Catalyst21102
Need for Speed 2016151011
Need for Speed Shift4520
No Man's Sky1
Overwatch312115
Quake 462
Rainbow Six Siege201386
Resident Evil 5461818
Resident Evil 72210
Rise of the Tomb Raider13854
Risen48181813
Saints Row IV161176
SimCity321496
Sims 32223224
Sims 4147281211
Sleeping Dogs3024106
Star Wars Battlefront25147
StarCraft 2117321810
Supreme Commander - FA Bench42352819
The Crew141163
The Division148
The Elder Scrolls Online3821124
The Evil Within14106
The Secret World241616
The Witcher 31174
Thief13863
Titanfall 22013614
Titanfall3016114
Tomb Raider3920126
Torchlight 2794017
Trackmania Nations Forever1224422
Watch Dogs 28
Watch Dogs15102
World in Conflict - Benchmark6732239
World of Tanks v859252210
World of Warcraft16985239
World of Warships44311412
X-Plane 10.25301893
XCOM 2132