HP ENVY 17-j130us

HP ENVY 17-j130us E8A04UA#ABA

Description

Intel Core i7-4700MQ 2.4GHz, 17.3", 1600 x 900, 12 GB RAM, 1 TB HDD, Intel HD Graphics 4600, Windows 8.1, 4 hours battery life, 7.07 lbs.
Compare Specs
Gaming Performance

Price from £956.87 (see 1 offer below)

Benchmarks / ratings

CPU Benchmark:88
GPU Benchmark:48
Popularity score:80

Verdict

  • Very fast processor suitable for the most demanding tasks.
  • Low-End graphics, not suitable for gaming (but ok for web browsing and office applications).
  • Good value for the money
Shopineer score:75/ 100

Compare prices

Shop Price Link
Newegg£956.87Go to shop

Compare specs with similar laptops

current
HP ENVY 17-j130us E8A04UA#ABA
Product nameHP ENVY 17-j130us
CPU Benchmark88
GPU Benchmark48
Value for Money61
Popularity80
Rating
Shopineer score75
Price956.87
Theoretical Price
(based on other laptops with similar specs)
970.00
Operating SystemWindows 8.1
BrandHP
Screen17.3"
Display Type
Resolution1600 x 900
LCD FeaturesLED backlight & BrightView
TouchscreenYes
ProcessorIntel Core i7-4700MQ 2.4GHz
Cores4
Base Frequency2.4 GHz
Boost Frequency
Memory12 GB
Max Memory Supported16 GB
Memory SpeedDDR3L SDRAM
HDD1 TB
HDD RPM5400 RPM
SSD
Optical DriveDVD Super Multi
WebcamFront facing HP TrueVision HD Webcam with integrated dual array
Battery6-cell 62WHr 2.8 Ah lithium-ion battery
Battery Life4 hours
Graphics TypeIntegrated Card
Graphics CardIntel HD Graphics 4600
Video Memory
CommunicationGigabit LAN and WLAN
WLAN802.11ac Wireless LAN
ColorGlass fiber with silky soft-touch paint in natural silver
Weight7.07 lbs.

Estimated Gaming Performance (FPS)

Here is the estimated gaming performance based on similar computers with the same graphics card. It is indicated as FPS (frames per second). Above 40 FPS is considered to be fluent gameplay (marked in green).
Game Low Medium High Ultra
Alan Wake18138
Anno 140412224
Anno 207063281711
Anno 22051463
ArmA 27
Ashes of the Singularity1013
Assassin's Creed Syndicate752
Assassin's Creed Unity852
Assassin´s Creed III15147
Battlefield 121135
Battlefield 33223187
Battlefield 43725156
Battlefield Hardline3122105
BioShock Infinite3517147
Borderlands 239292014
Call of Duty 4 - Modern Warfare20510185
Call of Duty Infinite Warfare87
Call of Juarez Benchmark34
Civilization 55611
Civilization VI31107
CoD Modern Warfare 2134504226
Company of Heroes 2151163
Counter-Strike Source65
Crysis - CPU Benchmark11446257
Crysis - GPU Benchmark10951287
Crysis 24632229
Crysis 32419135
Crysis Warhead21
Darksiders II3219
Dawn of War II - Chaos Rising83503817
Dead Space 3101423117
Deus Ex Human Revolution853714
Deus Ex Mankind Divided108
Diablo III73463924
Dirt 386612813
Dirt Rally102231312
Dirt Showdown49502711
Dishonored 287
Dishonored42322820
Doom 3120
Doom6412
Dota 2 Reborn5030158
Dota 2733924
Evolve131065
F.E.A.R. 2120714726
F1 201187644515
F1 201272312920
F1 201350312513
F1 201462422413
FIFA 16593118
FIFA 17574322
Fallout 418116
Far Cry 21335818
Far Cry 33823104
Far Cry 4191365
Far Cry Primal13632
Farming Simulator 1770421510
Fifa 1141617612072
Fifa 1224813710767
Fifa 132191349053
Fifa 14169864948
Fifa 15463118
GRID 256302313
GTA IV - Grand Theft Auto653224
GTA V262352
Guild Wars 243146
Half Life 2 - Lost Coast Benchmark144
Hitman 201698
Just Cause 210
Just Cause 318147
Left 4 Dead154108
Mad Max1676
Mafia 255352823
Mafia 37
Mass Effect 3322222
Max Payne 31916116
Metal Gear Solid V382486
Metro 20334023149
Mirror's Edge Catalyst19113
Need for Speed 201615107
Need for Speed Shift59362925
No Man's Sky6
Overwatch422515
Quake 462
Rainbow Six Siege221387
Resident Evil 51754018
Rise of the Tomb Raider15955
Risen86332015
Saints Row IV2619116
SimCity7418157
Sims 342311232
Sims 4140331611
Sleeping Dogs3827117
Star Wars Battlefront26157
StarCraft 2198482614
Supreme Commander - FA Bench51363919
The Crew2316105
The Division129
The Elder Scrolls Online5927169
The Evil Within15107
The Secret World3525172
The Witcher 312841
Thief16985
Titanfall 2281774
Titanfall4322149
Tomb Raider5023134
Torchlight 21014628
Trackmania Nations Forever1216631
Watch Dogs 254
Watch Dogs241443
World in Conflict - Benchmark145523516
World of Tanks v836181612
World of Warcraft100632310
World of Warships42301411
X-Plane 10.254325109
XCOM 2145