HP 14 Inch Laptop

Description

Intel Pentium n3710 quad core processor. 1.6GHz processor speed. 8GB RAM. 2TB storage. Microsoft Windows 10., 14", 8 GB RAM, 2 TB HDD, Intel HD Graphics405 graphics card. Shared graphics card.HD webcam. Built-in mic. DTS sound system., Windows 10 Home, 8
Compare Specs
Gaming Performance

Price from £399.99 (for a new one, see 1 offer below)

Benchmarks / ratings

CPU Benchmark:59
GPU Benchmark:31
Popularity score:85

Verdict

  • Average processor suitable for various tasks (except the most demanding ones).
  • Low-End graphics, not suitable for gaming (but ok for web browsing and office applications).
Shopineer score:72/ 100

Compare prices

Shop Condition Price Link
Amazon.co.ukNew £399.99Go to shop

Compare specs with similar laptops

current
Faster CPU
Faster GPU
Product nameHP 14 Inch LaptopHP Pavilion 15-af112na 15.6" Laptop - AMD Quad-Core A8-7410 APU withLenovo IdeaPad 310 15.6-Inch Notebook -
CPU Benchmark59better65better68
GPU Benchmark31worsebetter51
Value for Money
Popularity8585better99
Rating
Shopineer score72better75better84
Price399.99399.99399.00
Theoretical Price
(based on other laptops with similar specs)
Operating SystemWindows 10 HomeWindows 10Windows 10
BrandHPHPLenovo
Screen14"15.6"15.6"
Display Type
Resolution
LCD Features
Touchscreen
ProcessorIntel Pentium n3710 quad core processor. 1.6GHz processor speed.betterAMD Quad-Core A8-7410 APU with RadeonTM R5 GraphicsbetterAffordable Performance. Available with Intel Core i3-6006Uproces
Cores44worse2
Base Frequency
Boost Frequency
Memory8 GB8 GB8 GB
Max Memory Supported
Memory Speed
HDD2 TB2 TBworse1 TB
HDD RPM
SSD
Optical Drive
Webcam
Battery
Battery Life8 hours
Graphics Type
Graphics CardIntel HD Graphics405 graphics card. Shared graphics card.HD webcworseHP Pavilion 15-af112na 15.6" Laptop - AMD Quad-Core A8-7410 APU better
Video Memory
Communication
WLAN
Color
Weight4.83 lbs.4.85 lbs.

Estimated Gaming Performance (FPS)

Here is the estimated gaming performance based on similar computers with the same graphics card. It is indicated as FPS (frames per second). Above 40 FPS is considered to be fluent gameplay (marked in green).
Game Low Medium High Ultra
Alan Wake1284
Anno 1404708
Anno 207036161011
Anno 2205117
Ark Survival Evolved6
ArmA 23
Ashes of the Singularity96
Assassin's Creed Syndicate
Assassin's Creed Unity35
Assassin´s Creed III16143
Battlefield 11492
Battlefield 31512105
Battlefield 4171284
Battlefield Hardline161132
BioShock Infinite2312102
Borderlands 22420149
Call of Duty 4 - Modern Warfare8543
Call of Duty Infinite Warfare
Call of Juarez Benchmark18
Civilization 5204
Civilization VI125
Company of Heroes 27943
Crysis - CPU Benchmark5127134
Crysis - GPU Benchmark3924174
Crysis 22517124
Crysis 312753
Crysis Warhead
Darksiders II2112
Dawn of War II - Chaos Rising7932166
Dead Space 343201410
Deus Ex Human Revolution351512
Deus Ex Mankind Divided34
Diablo III32191414
Dirt 352271513
Dirt 4168
Dirt Rally42131012
Dirt Showdown3119125
Dishonored 22
Dishonored22171915
Doom 3
Doom10
Dota 2 Reborn2918171
Dota 2372411
Evolve861
F.E.A.R. 24537
F1 201140241412
F1 201231252112
F1 201327181412
F1 201428171512
F1 2017138
FIFA 16472210
FIFA 1725164
Fallout 41355
Far Cry 24917
Far Cry 3191171
Far Cry 41372
Far Cry Primal921
Farming Simulator 17242165
Fifa 1111731
Fifa 1298542919
Fifa 1372583424
Fifa 14106583729
Fifa 15161114
For Honor94
GRID 238191313
GTA IV - Grand Theft Auto1511
GTA V271
Ghost Recon Wildlands42
Guild Wars 235145
Half Life 2 - Lost Coast Benchmark81
Hitman 20166
Just Cause 211
Just Cause 31167
Left 4 Dead3726
Mad Max133
Mafia 221181611
Mafia 3
Mass Effect 3251717
Mass Effect Andromeda4
Max Payne 3201217
Metal Gear Solid V191395
Metro 2033251472
Mirror's Edge Catalyst1161
Need for Speed 20164411
Need for Speed Shift16
No Man's Sky
Overwatch2416
Playerunknown's Battlegrounds18
Prey15
Quake 462
Rainbow Six Siege15924
Resident Evil 5351814
Resident Evil 71411
Rise of the Tomb Raider7422
Risen3016137
Rocket League19157
Saints Row IV14875
SimCity4211104
Sims 31173320
Sims 47820710
Sleeping Dogs231585
Star Wars Battlefront1476
StarCraft 283221711
Supreme Commander - FA Bench3023187
Team Fortress 22017611
The Crew10831
The Division83
The Elder Scrolls Online351496
The Evil Within955
The Secret World23189
The Witcher 3963
Thief10684
Titanfall 21411314
Titanfall221354
Tomb Raider2813104
Torchlight 2603318
Trackmania Nations Forever893116
Watch Dogs 2
Watch Dogs28
World in Conflict - Benchmark5622164
World of Tanks v84421188
World of Warcraft8639167
World of Warships18161112
X-Plane 10.25221363
XCOM 251