Dell New XPS 15 Laptop

Dell New XPS 15 Laptop cnx95606

Description

7th Generation Intel Core i7-7700HQ Quad Core Processor (6M cache, up to 3.8 GHz), 15.6", 1920 x 1080, 16 GB RAM, 512 GB SSD, NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1050 with 4GB GDDR5, Windows 10 Home 64-bit English
Compare Specs
Gaming Performance

Price from £1599.00 (see 1 offer below)

Benchmarks / ratings

CPU Benchmark:94
GPU Benchmark:84
Popularity score:80

Verdict

  • Very fast processor suitable for the most demanding tasks.
  • High-End graphics card, suitable for the latest 3D games at medium/high settings.
Shopineer score:87/ 100

Compare prices

Shop Price Link
Dell£1599.00Go to shop

Compare specs with similar laptops

current
Dell New XPS 15 Laptop cnx95606
Product nameDell New XPS 15 Laptop
CPU Benchmark94
GPU Benchmark84
Value for Money
Popularity80
Rating
Shopineer score87
Price1599.00
Theoretical Price
(based on other laptops with similar specs)
Operating SystemWindows 10 Home 64-bit English
BrandDell
Screen15.6"
Display Type
Resolution1920 x 1080
LCD Features
Touchscreen
Processor7th Generation Intel Core i7-7700HQ Quad Core Processor (6M cach
Cores4
Base Frequency
Boost Frequency
Memory16 GB
Max Memory Supported
Memory Speed
HDD
HDD RPM
SSD512 GB
Optical Drive
Webcam
Battery
Battery Life
Graphics Type
Graphics CardNVIDIA GeForce GTX 1050 with 4GB GDDR5
Video Memory
Communication
WLAN
Color
Weight

Estimated Gaming Performance (FPS)

Here is the estimated gaming performance based on similar computers with the same graphics card. It is indicated as FPS (frames per second). Above 40 FPS is considered to be fluent gameplay (marked in green).
Game Low Medium High Ultra
Alan Wake1439749
Anno 1404439114
Anno 207019215512264
Anno 2205116713612
ArmA 243
Ashes of the Singularity402725
Assassin's Creed Syndicate6453353
Assassin's Creed Unity27211514
Assassin´s Creed III565438
Battlefield 11461024741
Battlefield 31331089144
Battlefield 41411199139
Battlefield Hardline1301256139
BioShock Infinite19114913352
Borderlands 212911110384
Call of Duty 4 - Modern Warfare588383176
Call of Duty Infinite Warfare81765246
Call of Juarez Benchmark172
Civilization 59477
Civilization VI73603932
CoD Modern Warfare 2294203163136
Company of Heroes 258554521
Counter-Strike Source283
Crysis - CPU Benchmark19314514563
Crysis - GPU Benchmark19112513661
Crysis 210210110172
Crysis 3126956627
Crysis Warhead61
Darksiders II212133
Dawn of War II - Chaos Rising137968682
Dead Space 3352271219140
Deus Ex Human Revolution25713775
Deus Ex Mankind Divided56422312
Diablo III213215207154
Dirt 321115314686
Dirt Rally2271128844
Dirt Showdown87868262
Dishonored 251433230
Dishonored130129130119
Doom 3370
Doom79653937
Dota 2 Reborn154143126117
Dota 212011392
Evolve106794641
F.E.A.R. 22809896192174
F1 2011150988773
F1 20121201069581
F1 2013156131123104
F1 201411811710993
FIFA 16245200136
FIFA 17224199144131
Fallout 4117754134
Far Cry 2316230141
Far Cry 3105997530
Far Cry 4101934435
Far Cry Primal99474130
Farming Simulator 1718516110566
Fifa 11550437397257
Fifa 12493335278246
Fifa 13456351340311
Fifa 14389304293308
Fifa 15249211150
GRID 217111711065
GTA IV - Grand Theft Auto38058264
GTA V1341095222
Guild Wars 2694439
Half Life 2 - Lost Coast Benchmark265
Hitman 201661522626
Just Cause 266
Just Cause 374674137
Left 4 Dead751143
Mad Max1226256
Mafia 215915916498
Mafia 3473117
Mass Effect 3606060
Max Payne 375736656
Metal Gear Solid V60606045
Metro 203313413410539
Mirror's Edge Catalyst111733431
Need for Speed 201678714333
Need for Speed Shift341184132100
No Man's Sky66563415
Overwatch2191638349
Quake 462
Rainbow Six Siege2091337158
Resident Evil 5184131140
Rise of the Tomb Raider110633731
Risen168193146104
Saints Row IV88786441
SimCity119887548
Sims 333461192170
Sims 41641057466
Sleeping Dogs1261239732
Star Wars Battlefront1491014943
StarCraft 2325118117106
Supreme Commander - FA Bench13713413783
The Crew60606034
The Division86703325
The Elder Scrolls Online84786951
The Evil Within706342
The Secret World75656436
The Witcher 3112672920
Thief68595735
Titanfall 2131826158
Titanfall60606059
Tomb Raider32420813259
Torchlight 2958179
Trackmania Nations Forever455150118
Watch Dogs 272613220
Watch Dogs82713519
World in Conflict - Benchmark70333413796
World of Tanks v8101706052
World of Warcraft49036812682
World of Warships15413110979
X-Plane 10.25100492620
XCOM 274372411