Dell Inspiron 17-5000 17.3-Inch Laptop

Description

Intel Core i5-5200U 2.7GHz Processor, 17.3", 8 GB RAM, 1 TB HDD, NVIDIA GeForce 840M Dedicated Graphics, Windows
Compare Specs
Gaming Performance

Price from £655.00 (see 1 offer below)

Benchmarks / ratings

CPU Benchmark:70
GPU Benchmark:68
Popularity score:87

Verdict

  • Fast processor suitable for demanding tasks.
  • Mid-Range graphics card, suitable for modern 3D games at medium detail settings.
Shopineer score:79/ 100

Compare prices

Shop Price Link
Amazon.co.uk£655.00Go to shop

Compare specs with similar laptops

current
Product nameDell Inspiron 17-5000 17.3-Inch Laptop
CPU Benchmark70
GPU Benchmark68
Value for Money
Popularity87
Rating
Shopineer score79
Price655.00
Theoretical Price
(based on other laptops with similar specs)
Operating SystemWindows
BrandDell
Screen17.3"
Display Type
Resolution
LCD Features
Touchscreen
ProcessorIntel Core i5-5200U 2.7GHz Processor
Cores2
Base Frequency
Boost Frequency
Memory8 GB
Max Memory Supported
Memory Speed
HDD1 TB
HDD RPM
SSD
Optical Drive
Webcam
Battery
Battery Life
Graphics Type
Graphics CardNVIDIA GeForce 840M Dedicated Graphics
Video Memory
Communication
WLAN
Color
Weight

Estimated Gaming Performance (FPS)

Here is the estimated gaming performance based on similar computers with the same graphics card. It is indicated as FPS (frames per second). Above 40 FPS is considered to be fluent gameplay (marked in green).
Game Low Medium High Ultra
Alan Wake402414
Anno 140429765
Anno 2070116583819
Anno 22054022104
ArmA 217
Ashes of the Singularity15109
Assassin's Creed Syndicate2018136
Assassin's Creed Unity271896
Assassin´s Creed III413717
Battlefield 150311513
Battlefield 354383014
Battlefield 464442911
Battlefield Hardline72501811
BioShock Infinite85494014
Borderlands 271503220
Call of Duty 4 - Modern Warfare20643128
Call of Duty Infinite Warfare3431198
Civilization 56116
Civilization VI5020144
Company of Heroes 23226156
Crysis - CPU Benchmark140803913
Crysis - GPU Benchmark139784215
Crysis 265574418
Crysis 33823176
Crysis Warhead27
Darksiders II3238
Dawn of War II - Chaos Rising1691119051
Dead Space 3125625225
Deus Ex Human Revolution1196430
Deus Ex Mankind Divided201794
Diablo III62363118
Dirt 393584123
Dirt Rally183452312
Dirt Showdown70473221
Dishonored 220161411
Dishonored75565020
Doom 3397
Doom3123145
Dota 2 Reborn86643235
Dota 21027634
Evolve36251311
F.E.A.R. 267725381
F1 20112972458729
F1 20121491129646
F1 2013105867837
F1 2014103795934
FIFA 16895839
FIFA 1787764342
Fallout 43119119
Far Cry 2997474
Far Cry 37047258
Far Cry 447311412
Far Cry Primal31141210
Farming Simulator 1789703019
Fifa 111185140
Fifa 12331197162113
Fifa 13380119101138
Fifa 1418614312797
Fifa 15867147
For Honor4114117
GRID 2103776320
GTA IV - Grand Theft Auto3056
GTA V5548157
Ghost Recon Wildlands281071
Guild Wars 2723112
Half Life 2 - Lost Coast Benchmark252
Hitman 201622201013
Just Cause 233
Just Cause 330251514
Left 4 Dead37115
Mad Max341716
Mafia 2105927664
Mafia 3151010
Mass Effect 3593722
Mass Effect Andromeda30113
Max Payne 342423017
Metal Gear Solid V58401612
Metro 203310182458
Mirror's Edge Catalyst36231210
Need for Speed 201628251616
Need for Speed Shift1197650
No Man's Sky2321143
Overwatch49282215
Quake 462
Rainbow Six Siege56352013
Resident Evil 5684648
Resident Evil 75326151
Rise of the Tomb Raider3119108
Risen151644832
Saints Row IV52441912
SimCity150372512
Sims 3475185116
Sims 4110593425
Sleeping Dogs7658277
Star Wars Battlefront47301413
StarCraft 2171744120
Supreme Commander - FA Bench172548824
The Crew4232148
The Division2919108
The Elder Scrolls Online68473418
The Evil Within322213
The Secret World708563
The Witcher 3281896
Thief3423199
Titanfall 260451716
Titanfall54393021
Tomb Raider128623317
Torchlight 21219889
Trackmania Nations Forever1244047
Watch Dogs 22624124
Watch Dogs3728146
World in Conflict - Benchmark116584824
World of Tanks v8106654822
World of Warcraft321946130
World of Warships103783723
X-Plane 10.2576371811
XCOM 2301073