DELL Latitude 462-1216

DELL Latitude 462-1216

Description

Intel Core i5 4300U(1.90GHz), 12.5", 1366 x 768, 4 GB RAM, 128 GB SSD, Intel HD Graphics 4400, Win 7 Pro 64-bit w/ W8P License, 4.5 lbs.
Compare Specs
Gaming Performance

Benchmarks / ratings

CPU Benchmark:72
GPU Benchmark:43
Popularity score:80

Verdict

  • Fast processor suitable for demanding tasks.
  • Low-End graphics, not suitable for gaming (but ok for web browsing and office applications).
  • Poor value for the money (better alternatives exist, see below)
Shopineer score:58/ 100

Compare prices

Shop Condition Price Availability Link
NeweggNewCheck PriceCheck AvailabilityGo to shop

Compare specs with similar laptops

current
DELL Latitude 462-1216
Faster CPU
Faster GPU
Lighter
Better Value
Product nameDELL Latitude 462-1216DELL Latitude E5270 - Intel Core i5-6300UDell Latitude 7280 Laptop – BlackDell XPS9250 12.5" FHD Touchscreen Ultrabook with US KeyboardASUS C302CA-GU011 Flip Chromebook 12.5-Inch Full HD Notebook -
CPU Benchmark72better75better77worse69worse71
GPU Benchmark43better51better59worseworse
Value for Money31better77better49
Popularity80worse52better8780better89
Rating
Shopineer score58better64better82better76better68
Price£1490.70£1088.87£890.83£844.00£1042.94
Operating SystemWin 7 Pro 64-bit w/ W8P LicenseWindows 7Windows 10 ProWindows 10Chrome OS
BrandDELLDellDellDellASUS
Screen12.5"12.5"12.5"12.5"12.5"
Display Type
Resolution1366 x 768better1920 x 1080better1920 x 1080
LCD Features
Touchscreen
ProcessorIntel Core i5 4300U(1.90GHz)betterDELL Latitude E5270 - Intel Core i5-6300UbetterProcessor: Intel Core i5-7200UworseIntel Core m5-6Y54 1.10 GHz with Turbo Boost Technology up to 2.worsePowered by the 6th generation Intel Core m7
Cores22222
Base Frequency1.9 GHz
Boost Frequency
Memory4 GBbetter8 GBbetter8 GBbetter8 GB4 GB
Max Memory Supported
Memory SpeedDDR3 1600
HDD
HDD RPM
SSD128 GB128 GB128 GB128 GB
Optical Drive
WebcamYes
Battery4-cell lithium ion
Battery Life10 hours
Graphics TypeIntegrated Card
Graphics CardIntel HD Graphics 4400betterbetterworseworse
Video Memory
Communication
WLAN802.11b/g/n Wireless LAN
Color
Weight4.5 lbs.better3.28 lbs.better2.8 lbs.better2.65 lbs.

Estimated Gaming Performance (FPS)

Here is the estimated gaming performance based on similar computers with the same graphics card. It is indicated as FPS (frames per second). Above 40 FPS is considered to be fluent gameplay (marked in green).
Game Low Medium High Ultra
Alan Wake17125
Anno 14049618
Anno 20704926157
Anno 22052191
Ark Survival Evolved75
ArmA 24
Ashes of the Singularity1015
Assassin's Creed Syndicate52
Assassin's Creed Unity64
AssassinĀ“s Creed III11107
AssassinĀ“s Creed Origins5
Battlefield 11494
Battlefield 31712107
Battlefield 4221595
Battlefield Hardline292164
BioShock Infinite3016134
Borderlands 24925156
Call of Duty 4 - Modern Warfare44
Call of Duty Infinite Warfare
Call of Duty WWII124
Civilization 5229
Civilization VI2074
Company of Heroes 2131052
Crysis - CPU Benchmark382017
Crysis - GPU Benchmark322421
Crysis 24430219
Crysis 313931
Crysis Warhead9
Darksiders II2614
Dawn of War II - Chaos Rising57382612
Dead Space 354272113
Destiny 21092
Deus Ex Human Revolution643214
Deus Ex Mankind Divided85
Diablo III48363014
Dirt 379452413
Dirt 42182
Dirt Rally78201312
Dirt Showdown4125175
Dishonored 275
Dishonored38292715
Doom51312
Dota 2 Reborn6032143
Dota 2553315
ELEX84
Evolve141054
F.E.A.R. 212357
F1 201160361912
F1 201248332614
F1 201336221812
F1 201445291812
F1 201718136
FIFA 16502516
FIFA 17342213
FIFA 183925
Fallout 41276
Far Cry 27231
Far Cry 3201493
Far Cry 4141065
Far Cry Primal1253
Farming Simulator 17492787
Fifa 1121441
Fifa 12116644740
Fifa 13127806238
Fifa 14141776036
Fifa 15302114
Final Fantasy XV Benchmark
For Honor135
Fortnite7
GRID 240241613
GTA IV - Grand Theft Auto8
GTA V231842
Ghost Recon Wildlands10393
Guild Wars 23191
Half Life 2 - Lost Coast Benchmark
Hitman 201696
Just Cause 210
Just Cause 318146
Left 4 Dead37
Mad Max1253
Mafia 233242012
Mafia 34
Mass Effect 3412917
Mass Effect Andromeda10
Max Payne 3181522
Metal Gear Solid V352486
Metro 20333620125
Mirror's Edge Catalyst21102
Need for Speed 2016151011
Need for Speed Payback1037
Need for Speed Shift20
No Man's Sky3
Overwatch31207
Playerunknown's Battlegrounds23319
Prey1363
Quake 462
Rainbow Six Siege201385
Resident Evil 5461818
Resident Evil 722107
Rise of the Tomb Raider13855
Risen48181812
Rocket League651912
Saints Row IV161176
SimCity321496
Sims 32223224
Sims 4147281211
Sleeping Dogs3024106
Star Wars Battlefront 218
Star Wars Battlefront25147
StarCraft 2117321810
Supreme Commander - FA Bench41352817
Team Fortress 245402214
The Crew141164
The Division148
The Elder Scrolls Online3821124
The Evil Within 276
The Evil Within14106
The Secret World241616
The Witcher 311741
Thief13863
Titanfall 22013516
Titanfall3016114
Tomb Raider3920126
Torchlight 2794017
Trackmania Nations Forever1224422
Watch Dogs 281
Watch Dogs15102
World in Conflict - Benchmark803619
World of Tanks v859292211
World of Warcraft16985239
World of Warships44311412
X-Plane 10.25301893
XCOM 2132