DELL Inspiron 17 i5748-2143sLV

DELL Inspiron 17 i5748-2143sLV

Description

Intel Core i3-4030U 1.9GHz, 17.3", 1600 x 900, 4 GB RAM, 500 GB HDD, Intel HD Graphics 4400, Windows 8.1 64-Bit, 6.6 lbs.
Compare Specs
Gaming Performance

Benchmarks / ratings

CPU Benchmark:65
GPU Benchmark:43
Popularity score:80

Verdict

  • Fast processor suitable for demanding tasks.
  • Low-End graphics, not suitable for gaming (but ok for web browsing and office applications).
  • Very good value for the money
Shopineer score:80/ 100

Compare prices

Shop Condition Price Link
NeweggNewCheck PriceGo to shop

Compare specs with similar laptops

current
DELL Inspiron 17 i5748-2143sLV
Faster CPU
Faster GPU
Lighter
Lenovo IdeaPad G510s (59406553)
Product nameDELL Inspiron 17 i5748-2143sLVLenovo Ideapad 110 17.3" Laptop, BlackHP 17-x047na - 17.3" Laptop Intel Core i3-6006U / 2.0GHz Processor,Lenovo IdeaPad G510s (59406553)
CPU Benchmark65better72better68worse64
GPU Benchmark43better59better51worse
Value for Money90better93
Popularity80worse64better8480
Rating
Shopineer score80worse68worse7680
Price£509.95£449.00£449.99£509.95
Theoretical Price
(based on other laptops with similar specs)
£677.00£766.00
Operating SystemWindows 8.1 64-BitWindows 10Windows 10Windows 8.1
BrandDELLLenovoHPLenovo
Screen17.3"17.3"17.3"15.6"
Display Type15.6" HD (1366x768 pixels) LED backlight with 10-point multi-tou
Resolution1600 x 900worse1366 x 768
LCD FeaturesLED Backlit Touch Display with Truelife
TouchscreenNobetterYes
ProcessorIntel Core i3-4030U 1.9GHzbetterIntel Core i3-7100U processorbetterHP 17-x047na - 17.3" Laptop Intel Core i3-6006U / 2.0GHz ProcessworseIntel Pentium 3550M (2.30GHz)
Cores2222
Base Frequency1.7 GHzbetter2.3 GHz
Boost Frequency
Memory4 GB4 GBbetter8 GB4 GB
Max Memory Supported4 GBbetter16 GB
Memory SpeedDDR3 1600DDR3 1600
HDD500 GB500 GBbetter1 TB500 GB
HDD RPM5400 RPM5400 RPM
SSD
Optical DriveTray load DVD Drive (Reads and Writes to DVD/CD)DVD±R/RW
WebcamYesYes
Battery40 WHr, 4-Cell Battery6-cell lithium ion
Battery Life5 hours
Graphics TypeIntegrated CardIntegrated Card
Graphics CardIntel HD Graphics 4400betterbetterworseIntel HD Graphics
Video Memory
Communication
WLANDell Wireless-N 1705802.11b/g/n Wireless LAN
ColorSilverBlack
Weight6.6 lbs.better6.14 lbs.worse7.5 lbs.better5.73 lbs.

Estimated Gaming Performance (FPS)

Here is the estimated gaming performance based on similar computers with the same graphics card. It is indicated as FPS (frames per second). Above 40 FPS is considered to be fluent gameplay (marked in green).
Game Low Medium High Ultra
Alan Wake17125
Anno 14049618
Anno 20704926157
Anno 22052191
Ark Survival Evolved75
ArmA 24
Ashes of the Singularity1015
Assassin's Creed Syndicate52
Assassin's Creed Unity64
AssassinĀ“s Creed III11107
AssassinĀ“s Creed Origins5
Battlefield 11494
Battlefield 31712107
Battlefield 4221595
Battlefield Hardline292163
BioShock Infinite2916134
Borderlands 24925156
Call of Duty 4 - Modern Warfare44
Call of Duty Infinite Warfare
Call of Duty WWII12
Civilization 52210
Civilization VI208
Company of Heroes 2131052
Crysis - CPU Benchmark382017
Crysis - GPU Benchmark322421
Crysis 24430219
Crysis 313931
Crysis Warhead9
Darksiders II2614
Dawn of War II - Chaos Rising57382612
Dead Space 354272113
Destiny 2109
Deus Ex Human Revolution643214
Deus Ex Mankind Divided85
Diablo III48363014
Dirt 379452413
Dirt 42182
Dirt Rally78201312
Dirt Showdown4125175
Dishonored 275
Dishonored38292715
Doom51212
Dota 2 Reborn6032143
Dota 2553315
ELEX82
Evolve141054
F.E.A.R. 212357
F1 201160361912
F1 201248332614
F1 201336221812
F1 201445291812
F1 201718136
FIFA 16502516
FIFA 17342213
FIFA 183925
Fallout 41386
Far Cry 27231
Far Cry 3201493
Far Cry 4141065
Far Cry Primal1253
Farming Simulator 17492787
Fifa 1121441
Fifa 12116644740
Fifa 13127806238
Fifa 14141776036
Fifa 15302114
For Honor135
GRID 240241613
GTA IV - Grand Theft Auto8
GTA V231842
Ghost Recon Wildlands103
Guild Wars 23191
Half Life 2 - Lost Coast Benchmark
Hitman 201696
Just Cause 210
Just Cause 318146
Left 4 Dead37
Mad Max1253
Mafia 233242012
Mafia 34
Mass Effect 3412917
Mass Effect Andromeda10
Max Payne 3181522
Metal Gear Solid V3524106
Metro 20333620125
Mirror's Edge Catalyst21103
Need for Speed 2016151011
Need for Speed Payback10
Need for Speed Shift20
No Man's Sky3
Overwatch3120
Playerunknown's Battlegrounds233
Prey1363
Quake 462
Rainbow Six Siege201385
Resident Evil 5461818
Resident Evil 722107
Rise of the Tomb Raider13855
Risen48181812
Rocket League651912
Saints Row IV161176
SimCity321496
Sims 32223224
Sims 4147281211
Sleeping Dogs3024106
Star Wars Battlefront 22
Star Wars Battlefront25147
StarCraft 2117321810
Supreme Commander - FA Bench41352817
Team Fortress 245402214
The Crew141164
The Division148
The Elder Scrolls Online3821124
The Evil Within 276
The Evil Within14106
The Secret World241616
The Witcher 311741
Thief13863
Titanfall 22013516
Titanfall3016114
Tomb Raider3920126
Torchlight 2794017
Trackmania Nations Forever1224422
Watch Dogs 281
Watch Dogs15102
World in Conflict - Benchmark803619
World of Tanks v859292211
World of Warcraft16985239
World of Warships44311412
X-Plane 10.25301893
XCOM 2132