Acer Aspire VX 15 VX5-591G 15.6-Inch Notebook -

Description

Cutting-edge Intel Core processors make the Aspire VX 15 the ideal platform for gaming. They provide ultra performance to its fullest with the latest in hardware., 15.6", 8 GB RAM, This Aspire VX 15 equips NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1050 which is 50 % better th
Compare Specs
Gaming Performance

Price from £893.00 (for a new one, see 1 offer below)

Benchmarks / ratings

CPU Benchmark:57
GPU Benchmark:87
Popularity score:94

Verdict

  • Average processor suitable for various tasks (except the most demanding ones).
  • High-End graphics card, suitable for the latest 3D games at high settings.
Shopineer score:76/ 100

Compare prices

Shop Condition Price Link
Amazon.co.ukNew £893.00Go to shop

Compare specs with similar laptops

current
Faster CPU
Lighter
Product nameAcer Aspire VX 15 VX5-591G 15.6-Inch Notebook -HoMei Quad Core Gaming Notebook Laptop, 15.6-Inch FHD, 8GB DDR4,Asus Vivobook S15 S510UQ-BQ204T Intel 2700 MHz 256 GB 8192 MB Flash
CPU Benchmark57better92better80
GPU Benchmark8787worse70
Value for Money9661
Popularity94worse86worse53
Rating
Shopineer score76better92worse65
Price893.00925.99977.84
Theoretical Price
(based on other laptops with similar specs)
1600.00987.00
Operating SystemWindows 10Windows 10 ProWindows 10
BrandAcerHoMeiASUS
Screen15.6"15.6"15.6"
Display Type
Resolution1920 x 10801920 x 1080
LCD Features
Touchscreen
ProcessorCutting-edge Intel Core processors make the Aspire VX 15 the idebetterIntel Core i7-7700HQbetterIntel Core i7-7500U 2.7GHz
Cores2better42
Base Frequency
Boost Frequency
Memory8 GB8 GB8 GB
Max Memory Supported
Memory Speed
HDD256 GB
HDD RPM
SSD256 GB256 GB
Optical Drive
Webcam
Battery
Battery Life
Graphics Type
Graphics CardThis Aspire VX 15 equips NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1050 which is 50 %NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1050 Ti 4GB GDDR5worseNVIDIA GeForce 940MX 2GB
Video Memory
Communication
WLAN
Color
Weight5.51 lbs.5.51 lbs.better3.75 lbs.

Estimated Gaming Performance (FPS)

Here is the estimated gaming performance based on similar computers with the same graphics card. It is indicated as FPS (frames per second). Above 40 FPS is considered to be fluent gameplay (marked in green).
Game Low Medium High Ultra
Alan Wake15412058
Anno 1404539153
Anno 207025512012988
Anno 2205128936421
Ark Survival Evolved893222
ArmA 2149
Ashes of the Singularity584438
Assassin's Creed Syndicate71644823
Assassin's Creed Unity67563523
Assassin´s Creed III949548
Battlefield 1115985751
Battlefield 315813011655
Battlefield 417917614671
Battlefield Hardline1551398353
BioShock Infinite20317716173
Borderlands 215611211198
Call of Duty 4 - Modern Warfare64143183
Call of Duty Infinite Warfare1141026859
Civilization 511545
Civilization VI70504239
Company of Heroes 258595630
Crysis - CPU Benchmark67230818139
Crysis - GPU Benchmark11577818043
Crysis 21625710870
Crysis 31301118133
Crysis Warhead71
Darksiders II257152
Dawn of War II - Chaos Rising1435896703418
Dead Space 3354309269166
Deus Ex Human Revolution602271130
Deus Ex Mankind Divided99753920
Diablo III193186185176
Dirt 3202156159128
Dirt 4188787439
Dirt Rally2761279366
Dirt Showdown105989785
Dishonored 288724840
Dishonored130130130129
Doom 35029
Doom1171056964
Dota 2 Reborn1391128984
Dota 2120120111
Evolve1261036356
F.E.A.R. 239081227942
F1 201124692169456136
F1 2012190140129107
F1 2013129124118106
F1 201411411611296
F1 2017141836640
FIFA 16241218160
FIFA 17160155127124
Fallout 4109975545
Far Cry 2992481001
Far Cry 3111938140
Far Cry 495876048
Far Cry Primal90565340
Farming Simulator 17170149127117
Fifa 113349597
Fifa 1226611537591412
Fifa 13478405378356
Fifa 14500368350307
Fifa 15267249204
For Honor160666346
GRID 217313012188
GTA IV - Grand Theft Auto30425
GTA V1351196036
Ghost Recon Wildlands103474121
Guild Wars 21266049
Half Life 2 - Lost Coast Benchmark350
Hitman 201662583837
Just Cause 296
Just Cause 386875953
Left 4 Dead37317
Mad Max1609083
Mafia 2150147143119
Mafia 3614431
Mass Effect 3606860
Mass Effect Andromeda85513227
Max Payne 390937758
Metal Gear Solid V60606060
Metro 203311317313648
Mirror's Edge Catalyst125975045
Need for Speed 201696896046
Need for Speed Shift5302398228
No Man's Sky74654522
Overwatch22820211873
Playerunknown's Battlegrounds127544536
Prey131928167
Quake 462
Rainbow Six Siege2291619274
Resident Evil 52125197109
Resident Evil 72491246826
Rise of the Tomb Raider115764638
Risen513157141119
Rocket League248152158
Saints Row IV92837358
SimCity146908246
Sims 364412078957
Sims 41761288984
Sleeping Dogs17015312645
Star Wars Battlefront1681357263
StarCraft 243310812683
Supreme Commander - FA Bench58911542040
Team Fortress 211083117105
The Crew60606050
The Division116864435
The Elder Scrolls Online93918154
The Evil Within746953
The Secret World575830626
The Witcher 3127864727
Thief78758751
Titanfall 21431326660
Titanfall60606060
Tomb Raider36024519996
Torchlight 2147152131
Trackmania Nations Forever55619787
Watch Dogs 283744329
Watch Dogs93804632
World in Conflict - Benchmark2581527978
World of Tanks v8147878172
World of Warcraft56941320589
World of Warships1341189493
X-Plane 10.2589482519
XCOM 282513819