Acer Aspire E5-571P-52QK

Acer Aspire E5-571P-52QK NX.MMSAA.004

Description

Intel Core i5-4210U 1.7GHz, 15.6", 1366 x 768, 4 GB RAM, 500 GB HDD, Intel HD Graphics 4400, Windows 8.1 64-Bit, 7 hours battery life, 5.95 lbs.
Compare Specs
Gaming Performance

Price from £549.18 (for a new one, see 1 offer below)

Benchmarks / ratings

CPU Benchmark:70
GPU Benchmark:43
Popularity score:80

Verdict

  • Fast processor suitable for demanding tasks.
  • Low-End graphics, not suitable for gaming (but ok for web browsing and office applications).
  • Very good value for the money (but even better alternatives exist, see below)
Shopineer score:82/ 100

Compare prices

Shop Condition Price Link
NeweggNew£549.18Go to shop

Compare specs with similar laptops

current
Acer Aspire E5-571P-52QK NX.MMSAA.004
Faster CPU
Lenovo ThinkPad 11e Laptop 20GBCTO
Faster GPU
Lighter
Better Value
Lenovo IdeaPad G510s (59406553)
Product nameAcer Aspire E5-571P-52QKLenovo ThinkPad 11e LaptopDell Vostro 5568 15.6-Inch Laptop -Lenovo Ideapad 310 15.6" Laptop AMD A10-9600P 2.4 GHz / 3.2 GHzLenovo IdeaPad G510s (59406553)
CPU Benchmark70better72better7770worse64
GPU Benchmark43better51better59worseworse
Value for Money93better97
Popularity8080better84worse6380
Rating
Shopineer score82worse76worse81worse6782
Price549.18549.99599.00549.99509.95
Theoretical Price
(based on other laptops with similar specs)
836.00917.00
Operating SystemWindows 8.1 64-BitWindows 10 Home 64Windows 10 ProwindowsWindows 8.1
BrandAcerLenovoDellLenovoLenovo
Screen15.6"11.6"15.6"15.6"15.6"
Display Type15.6" HD (1366x768 pixels) LED backlight with 10-point multi-tou
Resolution1366 x 7681366 x 768
LCD FeaturesLED backlight & Acer CineCrystal Technology
TouchscreenYesYes
ProcessorIntel Core i5-4210U 1.7GHzbetterIntel Core i3-6100U Processor (3MB cache, 2.30GHz)betterProcessor: Intel Core i5-7200ULenovo Ideapad 310 15.6" Laptop AMD A10-9600P 2.4 GHz / 3.2 GHz worseIntel Pentium 3550M (2.30GHz)
Cores222better42
Base Frequency1.7 GHzbetter2.3 GHz
Boost Frequency
Memory4 GB4 GB4 GBbetter12 GB4 GB
Max Memory Supported16 GB16 GB
Memory SpeedDDR3 1600
HDD500 GBworse128 GB500 GBbetter1 TB500 GB
HDD RPM5400 RPM
SSD
Optical DriveDVDR/RW
WebcamHD Webcam (1280 x 720)Yes
Battery6-cell Li-Ion (5000 mAh) Battery6-cell lithium ion
Battery Life7 hours5 hours
Graphics TypeIntegrated CardIntegrated Card
Graphics CardIntel HD Graphics 4400betterIntel HD Graphics 520betterworseworseIntel HD Graphics
Video Memory
CommunicationGigabit LAN and WLAN
WLAN802.11b/g/n Wireless LAN802.11b/g/n Wireless LAN
ColorBlackBlack
Weight5.95 lbs.better2.2 lbs.better5.73 lbs.

Estimated Gaming Performance (FPS)

Here is the estimated gaming performance based on similar computers with the same graphics card. It is indicated as FPS (frames per second). Above 40 FPS is considered to be fluent gameplay (marked in green).
Game Low Medium High Ultra
Alan Wake17125
Anno 14049618
Anno 20704926157
Anno 22052191
Ark Survival Evolved10
ArmA 26
Ashes of the Singularity106
Assassin's Creed Syndicate51
Assassin's Creed Unity64
Assassin´s Creed III11106
Battlefield 11494
Battlefield 31712107
Battlefield 4221595
Battlefield Hardline292163
BioShock Infinite2916134
Borderlands 24925156
Call of Duty 4 - Modern Warfare1134344
Call of Duty Infinite Warfare
Civilization 5227
Civilization VI207
Company of Heroes 2131053
Crysis - CPU Benchmark3820175
Crysis - GPU Benchmark3224226
Crysis 24327209
Crysis 313931
Crysis Warhead9
Darksiders II2614
Dawn of War II - Chaos Rising57382612
Dead Space 354272113
Deus Ex Human Revolution643214
Deus Ex Mankind Divided85
Diablo III48363014
Dirt 379452413
Dirt 4218
Dirt Rally78201312
Dirt Showdown4125175
Dishonored 275
Dishonored38292715
Doom 360
Doom12
Dota 2 Reborn6032148
Dota 2553315
Evolve141054
F.E.A.R. 2123579
F1 201161341912
F1 201248332614
F1 201336221812
F1 201445291812
F1 20171911
FIFA 16502516
FIFA 17342213
Fallout 41386
Far Cry 27427
Far Cry 3201493
Far Cry 4141065
Far Cry Primal1253
Farming Simulator 17492788
Fifa 1121441
Fifa 12124735038
Fifa 13127806238
Fifa 14141776036
Fifa 15302114
For Honor135
GRID 240241613
GTA IV - Grand Theft Auto2516
GTA V23183
Ghost Recon Wildlands103
Guild Wars 23191
Half Life 2 - Lost Coast Benchmark104
Hitman 201696
Just Cause 210
Just Cause 318147
Left 4 Dead3741
Mad Max1253
Mafia 233242012
Mafia 34
Mass Effect 3412917
Mass Effect Andromeda10
Max Payne 3181517
Metal Gear Solid V3524106
Metro 20333620125
Mirror's Edge Catalyst21102
Need for Speed 2016151011
Need for Speed Shift4520
No Man's Sky3
Overwatch30205
Playerunknown's Battlegrounds232
Prey136
Quake 462
Rainbow Six Siege201386
Resident Evil 5461818
Resident Evil 72210
Rise of the Tomb Raider13854
Risen48181813
Rocket League651912
Saints Row IV161176
SimCity321496
Sims 32223224
Sims 4147281211
Sleeping Dogs3024106
Star Wars Battlefront25147
StarCraft 2117321810
Supreme Commander - FA Bench42352819
Team Fortress 245402014
The Crew141163
The Division148
The Elder Scrolls Online3821124
The Evil Within14106
The Secret World241616
The Witcher 311741
Thief13863
Titanfall 22013516
Titanfall3016114
Tomb Raider3920126
Torchlight 2794017
Trackmania Nations Forever1224422
Watch Dogs 28
Watch Dogs15102
World in Conflict - Benchmark6732239
World of Tanks v859252210
World of Warcraft16985239
World of Warships44311412
X-Plane 10.25301893
XCOM 2132