ASUS Zenbook UX303LA-DB51T

ASUS Zenbook UX303LA-DB51T

Description

Intel Core i5-4210U 1.7GHz, 13.3", 1920 x 1080, 8 GB RAM, 128 GB SSD, Intel HD Graphics 4400, Windows 8.1 64-Bit, 8 hours battery life, 3.2 lbs.
Compare Specs
Gaming Performance

Price from £784.19 (for a new one, see 1 offer below)

Benchmarks / ratings

CPU Benchmark:70
GPU Benchmark:43
Popularity score:80

Verdict

  • Fast processor suitable for demanding tasks.
  • Low-End graphics, not suitable for gaming (but ok for web browsing and office applications).
  • Reasonable value for the money (better alternatives exist, see below)
Shopineer score:68/ 100

Compare prices

Shop Condition Price Link
NeweggNew£784.19Go to shop

Compare specs with similar laptops

current
ASUS Zenbook UX303LA-DB51T
Faster CPU
Faster GPU
Lighter
Better Value
Product nameASUS Zenbook UX303LA-DB51THP EliteBook 820 Core i5-5300U, Windows 8.1 Professional, 8GB DDR3HP Pavilion x360Lenovo IdeaPad 710S 13.3-Inch Notebook -Samsung - Notebook 7 Spin 2-in-1 13.3" Touch-Screen Notebook - Intel
CPU Benchmark70better72better73better80better77
GPU Benchmark43worsebetter51better59better59
Value for Money57better91better95better78
Popularity80worse62better87better95better97
Rating
Shopineer score68worse67better84better91better83
Price784.19784.00629.99857.00699.00
Theoretical Price
(based on other laptops with similar specs)
760.00882.001442.00828.00
Operating SystemWindows 8.1 64-BitWindows 8Windows 10 HomeWindows 10Windows 10 Home
BrandASUSHPHPLenovoSamsung
Screen13.3"13.3"13.3"13.3"
Display Type
Resolution1920 x 10801920 x 10801920 x 10801920 x 10801920 x 1080
LCD FeaturesIn-plane Switching (IPS) TechnologyIPS
TouchscreenYesYes
ProcessorIntel Core i5-4210U 1.7GHzbetterHP EliteBook 820 Core i5-5300UbetterIntel CoreTM i5-6200UbetterCutting-edge Performance. Tackle your work head on with state-ofbetter7th Gen Intel CoreTM i5-7200U mobile processor
Cores22222
Base Frequency1.7 GHz
Boost Frequency
Memory8 GB8 GB8 GB8 GBbetter12 GB
Max Memory Supported12 GB
Memory SpeedDDR3L SDRAM
HDD1 TB
HDD RPM
SSD128 GBbetter256 GB128 GB
Optical DriveNo
WebcamHD Camera
Battery50WHrs, 3S1P, 3-cell Li-ion Polymer Battery Pack
Battery Life8 hours
Graphics TypeIntegrated Card
Graphics CardIntel HD Graphics 4400worsebetterbetterbetter
Video Memory
CommunicationGigabit LAN and WLAN
WLAN802.11ac Wireless LAN
ColorSmokey Brown
Weight3.2 lbs.worse3.48 lbs.better2.43 lbs.worse3.9 lbs.

Estimated Gaming Performance (FPS)

Here is the estimated gaming performance based on similar computers with the same graphics card. It is indicated as FPS (frames per second). Above 40 FPS is considered to be fluent gameplay (marked in green).
Game Low Medium High Ultra
Alan Wake17125
Anno 14049618
Anno 20704926157
Anno 22052191
ArmA 24
Ashes of the Singularity63
Assassin's Creed Syndicate58
Assassin's Creed Unity64
Assassin´s Creed III11106
Battlefield 11494
Battlefield 31712106
Battlefield 4221595
Battlefield Hardline292163
BioShock Infinite3016134
Borderlands 24925156
Call of Duty 4 - Modern Warfare1134344
Call of Duty Infinite Warfare1
Civilization 5227
Civilization VI207
Company of Heroes 2131053
Crysis - CPU Benchmark3820175
Crysis - GPU Benchmark3224226
Crysis 24327209
Crysis 313931
Crysis Warhead9
Darksiders II2614
Dawn of War II - Chaos Rising57382612
Dead Space 354272113
Deus Ex Human Revolution643214
Deus Ex Mankind Divided854
Diablo III48363014
Dirt 379452413
Dirt Rally78201312
Dirt Showdown4125175
Dishonored 275
Dishonored38292715
Doom 349
Doom12911
Dota 2 Reborn6032141
Dota 2553315
Evolve141064
F.E.A.R. 212357
F1 201161341912
F1 201248332614
F1 201336221812
F1 201445291812
FIFA 16502516
FIFA 17342213
Fallout 41386
Far Cry 27427
Far Cry 3201493
Far Cry 4141065
Far Cry Primal12522
Farming Simulator 17492788
Fifa 1127041
Fifa 12124735038
Fifa 13127806238
Fifa 14141776036
Fifa 15302114
For Honor145
GRID 240241613
GTA IV - Grand Theft Auto2516
GTA V23182
Ghost Recon Wildlands83
Guild Wars 23191
Half Life 2 - Lost Coast Benchmark104
Hitman 201696
Just Cause 210
Just Cause 318147
Left 4 Dead3741
Mad Max1252
Mafia 233242012
Mafia 34
Mass Effect 3412917
Mass Effect Andromeda16
Max Payne 3181517
Metal Gear Solid V3524105
Metro 20333620125
Mirror's Edge Catalyst21102
Need for Speed 2016151011
Need for Speed Shift4520
No Man's Sky1
Overwatch312115
Quake 462
Rainbow Six Siege201386
Resident Evil 5461818
Resident Evil 72210
Rise of the Tomb Raider13854
Risen48181813
Saints Row IV161176
SimCity321496
Sims 32223224
Sims 4147281211
Sleeping Dogs3024106
Star Wars Battlefront25147
StarCraft 2117321810
Supreme Commander - FA Bench42352819
The Crew141163
The Division148
The Elder Scrolls Online3821124
The Evil Within14106
The Secret World241616
The Witcher 31174
Thief13863
Titanfall 22013614
Titanfall3016114
Tomb Raider3920126
Torchlight 2794017
Trackmania Nations Forever1224422
Watch Dogs 28
Watch Dogs15102
World in Conflict - Benchmark6732239
World of Tanks v859252210
World of Warcraft16985239
World of Warships44311412
X-Plane 10.25301893
XCOM 2132