ASUS VivoBook K556UQ-DM1024T 15.6 inch Full HD Notebook

Description

Powered by the latest Intel i7-7500U processor, 1920 x 1080, 12 GB RAM, 512 GB SSD, Dedicated NVIDIA GeForce GT940MX Graphics Card, Windows 10, 4 hours battery life, 5.07 lbs.
Compare Specs
Gaming Performance

Price from £854.00 (for a new one, see 1 offer below)

Benchmarks / ratings

CPU Benchmark:80
GPU Benchmark:70
Popularity score:97

Verdict

  • Fast processor suitable for demanding tasks.
  • Mid-Range graphics card, suitable for modern 3D games at medium detail settings.
Shopineer score:89/ 100

Compare prices

Shop Condition Price Link
Amazon.co.ukNew £854.00Go to shop

Compare specs with similar laptops

current
Faster CPU
Faster GPU
Lighter
Product nameASUS VivoBook K556UQ-DM1024T 15.6 inch Full HD NotebookMSI GL62M 7RDX 1693UK 15.5-Inch Gaming Laptop -HoMei 15.6" Full HD Laptop, Nvidia GTX 950M 4GB GDDR5 Graphics Card,Lenovo IdeaPad 710S 13.3-Inch Notebook -
CPU Benchmark80better92worse7980
GPU Benchmark70better84better74worse59
Value for Money5496
Popularity97worse54worse55worse94
Rating
Shopineer score89worse73worse62better91
Price854.00854.97888.99899.00
Theoretical Price
(based on other laptops with similar specs)
838.001533.00
Operating SystemWindows 10Windows 10 HomeWindows 10 ProWindows 10
BrandASUSMSIHoMeiLenovo
Screen15.5"15.6"13.3"
Display Type
Resolution1920 x 10801920 x 10801920 x 1080
LCD FeaturesIPS
Touchscreen
ProcessorPowered by the latest Intel i7-7500U processorbetterThe latest Processor: Core i7-7700HQworseIntel Pentium Processor G4560Cutting-edge Performance. Tackle your work head on with state-of
Cores2better422
Base Frequency
Boost Frequency
Memory12 GBworse8 GB12 GBworse8 GB
Max Memory Supported
Memory Speed
HDD500 GB
HDD RPM
SSD512 GB512 GB
Optical Drive
Webcam
Battery
Battery Life4 hours
Graphics Type
Graphics CardDedicated NVIDIA GeForce GT940MX Graphics CardbetterGraphics Card: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1050 4G GDDR5betterNvidia GTX 950M 4GB GDDR5 Graphics Cardworse
Video Memory
Communication
WLAN
Color
Weight5.07 lbs.better4.85 lbs.worse5.51 lbs.better2.43 lbs.

Estimated Gaming Performance (FPS)

Here is the estimated gaming performance based on similar computers with the same graphics card. It is indicated as FPS (frames per second). Above 40 FPS is considered to be fluent gameplay (marked in green).
Game Low Medium High Ultra
Alan Wake482714
Anno 140424771
Anno 2070160754724
Anno 22055328136
Ark Survival Evolved267
ArmA 224
Ashes of the Singularity191412
Assassin's Creed Syndicate2420136
Assassin's Creed Unity2918128
Assassin´s Creed III455213
Battlefield 149301513
Battlefield 362463513
Battlefield 467443112
Battlefield Hardline65571911
BioShock Infinite93544415
Borderlands 2127824529
Call of Duty 4 - Modern Warfare21643148
Call of Duty Infinite Warfare40372016
Civilization 57121
Civilization VI52271411
Company of Heroes 23729188
Crysis - CPU Benchmark163853914
Crysis - GPU Benchmark196784217
Crysis 267574520
Crysis 34426207
Crysis Warhead28
Darksiders II6539
Dawn of War II - Chaos Rising21814211465
Dead Space 3157806240
Deus Ex Human Revolution1766534
Deus Ex Mankind Divided241795
Diablo III126877546
Dirt 364524123
Dirt 47029159
Dirt Rally126523014
Dirt Showdown96847321
Dishonored 221201411
Dishonored84696542
Doom 3659
Doom40311512
Dota 2 Reborn101904846
Dota 2965634
Evolve36261412
F.E.A.R. 2751276129
F1 20113482909531
F1 2012128877733
F1 2013120814131
F1 201499854829
F1 201747271813
FIFA 161236945
FIFA 17113854442
Fallout 436231210
Far Cry 29985126
Far Cry 35847278
Far Cry 444311413
Far Cry Primal32141310
Farming Simulator 17138863524
Fifa 11827151
Fifa 12500294187132
Fifa 13380223199141
Fifa 14263190162118
Fifa 15967348
For Honor48161612
GRID 2123855820
GTA IV - Grand Theft Auto3068
GTA V7769188
Ghost Recon Wildlands3112116
Guild Wars 2723214
Half Life 2 - Lost Coast Benchmark233
Hitman 20162824107
Just Cause 237
Just Cause 341331613
Left 4 Dead37127
Mad Max412017
Mafia 295644832
Mafia 3211010
Mass Effect 3545037
Mass Effect Andromeda3115109
Max Payne 345412517
Metal Gear Solid V60521913
Metro 2033113653814
Mirror's Edge Catalyst47261210
Need for Speed 201634301918
Need for Speed Shift12926956
No Man's Sky2824146
Overwatch74512521
Playerunknown's Battlegrounds4315128
Prey55211816
Quake 462
Rainbow Six Siege81522522
Resident Evil 51087253
Resident Evil 76631176
Rise of the Tomb Raider35221310
Risen160665034
Rocket League953422
Saints Row IV60492216
SimCity69292515
Sims 3412205140
Sims 4159693830
Sleeping Dogs108824010
Star Wars Battlefront54321613
StarCraft 2252865933
Supreme Commander - FA Bench138499624
Team Fortress 281787742
The Crew43371710
The Division40241110
The Elder Scrolls Online80775831
The Evil Within392817
The Secret World9011485
The Witcher 33320116
Thief4127209
Titanfall 263441815
Titanfall60494024
Tomb Raider161815226
Torchlight 213010193
Trackmania Nations Forever1536550
Watch Dogs 23327139
Watch Dogs49301210
World in Conflict - Benchmark117584826
World of Tanks v8100564925
World of Warcraft2581586831
World of Warships115783424
X-Plane 10.2581422211
XCOM 2311174